Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Can't Print Temp Tower


Reddley
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Can't Print Temp Tower

I'm trying to print a temp tower but it acts like the walls are too thin to print without "Print thin walls" setting enabled. "Horizontal Expansion" is at 0 and it doesn't make any difference to lower the line width either. Please let me know what setting could cause this, Thanks.

Found the issue, it was outer wall inset.

image.thumb.png.0deb314d5c0b13a27cbec5b2e2897413.png

Edited by Reddley
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Can't Print Temp Tower

    I haven't tried to print this.  I was first looking at the preview after slicing to determine the correct layer is selected for the script and I noticed the towers were not showing as part of the print.  I looked at the line type settings and clicked on all of them and still the same. My preview looks exactly the same way as the one pictured above.

     

    I just noticed you said it was the outer wall inset setting.  Mine is at 0.2.  What did you change yours to to fix the issue? 

    Edited by Chewmann
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Can't Print Temp Tower

    Well sometimes the GOOD Chep profile is not good for everything.   Typicaly an error coming from user of Creality + CHEP profile . Reset the Outer Wall Inset parameter to 0 as it should be by default and It's OK. (Note this parameter have been change in the release 4.12 of this profile in the previous release it was not change and leave to 0)

     

    image.thumb.png.1818ad95b4b797390e69d686ed2f269e.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...