Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
geoff-t

Printing moving parts

Recommended Posts

For the print-in-place hinge on this thing I used a 0.3mm clearance which seems to work well for a loose and free joint. On this one I used just under 0.2mm.

For tighter fits I go down to 0.1mm and in general I tend to use around 0.2mm. But it depends :) When you have holes that are printed on a vertical wall the holes tends to not come out perfectly circular so that is something to watch out for.

If it makes you feel any better I almost never get it perfect on the first try with a new model, it will usually take at least one test print to make sure things are working as intended.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 14 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 18 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!