Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

ABS curling


Recommended Posts

Posted · ABS curling

Hi,

 

We are trying to print an ABS gear but we have curling issues. The curling occures only on one side of the gear. We tried to reduce speed and nozzle temperature without success. Any idea what can help?

 

It looks like warping on the pictures but it is not.

 

Thanks for your help.

PXL_20220506_203446574.jpg

PXL_20220506_203424280.jpg

PXL_20220506_203428329.jpg

PXL_20220506_203433976.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ABS curling

    If it's more on one side versus another then it's almost always fan related.  After verifying that both side fans are working, in your mind position the nozzle over your print and look where the 2 fans are blowing.

     

    Is this on a UM3?  Your profile says you have a UM3 but that doesn't mean this was printed on your UM3.

     

    Looking at the cura profile for UM3 and abs it has the fan at 5% which makes sense as at least for my UM3, 20% is the same as 100% and 5% is like half power which is typically good for ABS.  But perhaps for your print 5% isn't enough fan.  Usually ABS gets too much fan and you have layers not adhering very well but this looks kind of like the opposite problem where you aren't getting enough fan.

     

    When the printer is idle go into the menus and there is a way to turn the side fans on - set them to 100% and 5% and see if 5% seems like about half power based on the intensity of the noise (not based on the pitch).

     

    I would also consider printing slower.  For really nice quality parts I like to set all the printing speeds to 35mm/sec.  Or even 25mm/sec for extra high quality.  Printing slower as it goes around the tips of those arms/teeth should help them not pull inwards so much.

     

    It could be your side fans are broken.  If so that would explain everything.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · ABS curling
    1 hour ago, gr5 said:

    If it's more on one side versus another then it's almost always fan related.  After verifying that both side fans are working, in your mind position the nozzle over your print and look where the 2 fans are blowing.

     

    Is this on a UM3?  Your profile says you have a UM3 but that doesn't mean this was printed on your UM3.

     

    Looking at the cura profile for UM3 and abs it has the fan at 5% which makes sense as at least for my UM3, 20% is the same as 100% and 5% is like half power which is typically good for ABS.  But perhaps for your print 5% isn't enough fan.  Usually ABS gets too much fan and you have layers not adhering very well but this looks kind of like the opposite problem where you aren't getting enough fan.

     

    When the printer is idle go into the menus and there is a way to turn the side fans on - set them to 100% and 5% and see if 5% seems like about half power based on the intensity of the noise (not based on the pitch).

     

    I would also consider printing slower.  For really nice quality parts I like to set all the printing speeds to 35mm/sec.  Or even 25mm/sec for extra high quality.  Printing slower as it goes around the tips of those arms/teeth should help them not pull inwards so much.

     

    It could be your side fans are broken.  If so that would explain everything.

     

    The print was made on a UM S3. I will try looking at the fans and make a new test. Thanks

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • Ultimaker showcase | April 2022 | 4pm CEST | 10am EDT
        I'm excited because I've personally produced this showcase event, so if you are curious what else I'm up to nowadays, come check it out and say hi in the chat! It would mean a lot! 
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 4 replies
      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...