Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
dubtec

speed settings & layer height questions.

Recommended Posts

I'm looking to speed things currently printing perimeters at 50mm/s and infill at 80.

I'm looking to speed things up a little:

what is the "Normal" movement speed for non printing moves?

also Z axis speed?

I understand that there might be a bug with retraction speed, is it half of what you set. and what would be a normal setting as cura shows 40 as default on fesh install, is this really 20?

I'm using a UM1 as standard. the extruder gear has two sets of teeth (not sure what type it is).

----------------------------------------------------------------

Optimal layer height:-

I wish to use http://calculator.josefprusa.cz/ to find "allowable" layer heights, can we just confirm the leadscrew pitch is 1.5875? and 1.8 degrees.

as i want to find a happy height between 0.1 and 0.2mm without error.

any help would be much appreciated.

David

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Optimal layer height:-

 

You are talking about the error caused by minimal steps (max resolution of Z axis) but the resolution is so high that it doesn't matter. I looked into this about a year ago. .1 and .2 are fine. Don't worry about this - it's silly.

 

I'm looking to speed things up a little:

what is the "Normal" movement speed for non printing moves?

also Z axis speed?

 

Well - I usually do 150mm/sec because that's plenty fast for me and the non-printing moves tend to be rare - the long moves anyway. On the short moves it never gets up to 150mm/sec. Some people do 250mm/sec. I think the max speed is 300mm/sec. Before going that speed you should test the repeatability using prontrface which is free, and easy to use GUI, and you can do lots of 300mm/sec moves back and forth and see if you lose any steps. Probably you will be fine:

http://koti.kapsi.fi/~kliment/printrun/

 

Doing 80mm/sec for fill and 50mm/sec shell will lower the quality - speed change will result in over extrusion when it slows down. A little bit. But if you don't need "perfect" quality, and if you don't care too much about stringing, I can print at .2mm layers, 100mm/sec or maybe even 200mm/sec if you heat up the PLA to 240C. Here are some photos that explore the relationship between speed, temperature, quality:

http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/1872-some-calibration-photographs/

In general, "perfect" quality is around 30mm/sec. But you can do fine at 100mm/sec if you aren't picky.

Another huge speed improvement I have found with zero quality reduction is to not print any infill. The UM is amazing how good it can bridge openings - for example the top layer of a cube with no infill. This means however that you need the top/bottom thickness to be a layer or 2 thicker than if you use infill. Usually 4 layers is plenty. The latest Cura (14.02) is now very accurate about predicting how long a print will take. So you can fiddle with more top layers and less infill and see how much time you will save.

The strength of a part comes mainly from the outer edge - that's why bones are hollow and the wood beams in a house can be drilled only in the center (for plumbing/electrical) without sacrificing strength, etc.

Speeding up the Z axis won't print any faster but will print with better quality. I doubled the default Z acceleration and it changes layers twice as fast. Didn't need to touch the max Z velocity. This helps the Z seam quite a bit.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thankyou for such a helpful answer. I need to get this nailed as I now using two ultimakers in my shop.

So basically try and keep perimeters and infill the same speed. say 50 - 60 for "average quality"

Travel 150..

---------------------------------------

two other questions -

Retraction 40mm/s ? at 4.5mm

does cura always Retract on layer change?

The reason for the questions, is I'm trying simplify 3d and very annoyingly all the settings are in mm/min

thanks

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

So basically try and keep perimeters and infill the same speed. say 50 - 60 for "average quality"

Travel 150..

 

That's fine. Really every print has different requirements if you want to want to be fast and efficient.

 

Retraction 40mm/s ? at 4.5mm

does cura always Retract on layer change?

 

I find that 4.5mm is not enough distance for a stock UM - typically you need to either increase that to around 6mm or add this simple part:

http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:46157

 

40mm/sec is fine. If you have the old firmware (with a bug in retraction speed) this will retract at instead 20mm/sec which is a reasonable speed and if you have the latest firmware it caps at 25mm/sec. So 40mm/sec is recommended retraction speed for UM Original. 35mm/sec for UM2.

Cura usually does not retract on layer change. This results usually in what some people call a "Z seam" especially if you are printing at high speeds (like 70-150mm/sec and .2mm layers) because it stops while changing Z height and you still have high pressure in nozzle and you get a tiny blob. Usually in the same spot for many consecutive layers. You can improve the Z seam by doubling the Z acceleration that comes default with Marlin. Don't touch the speed - just the accelearation. You will get less noticable Z seam.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

Announcements

  • Our picks

    • Architect Design Contest | Vehicles.
      We're open for entries! - Design and submit your 3D designs of architectural entourage - vehicles - for a chance to win a large filament pack. Presenting an idea, an architectural design or something as big as an urban project isn't easy. A scaled model can really help to get your idea across.
        • Like
      • 24 replies
    • What The DfAM?
      I'm Steve Cox, an experienced engineer familiar with 3D printing. I wanted to share some DfAM guidelines with this community to help and make stronger parts.
      I'm also an Autodesk Certified Instructor for Fusion 360, so many of the images in ...
        • Thanks
        • Like
      • 23 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!