Jump to content

Request for a new first layer setting


stejan

Recommended Posts

Posted · Request for a new first layer setting

I print USB button boxes and control boxes which require several small holes of various sizes to accept different push buttons and toggles etc. I think there should be an option in Cura  to allow the first layer to be printed has follows- .Print the actual 'skin' of the first layer before the walls. 

This would improve the first layer success rate in my opinion has when printing the small holes (walls) first they can sometimes get knocked loose or not stick at all. Printing the 'skin' first would stop this problem.

I know there is an option to print 'infill before walls' so could this not be extended to include the initial layer(s).

I hope this makes sense and hope some people agree with me.

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Request for a new first layer setting

There is no feature to turn the skin before the walls. The skin layers are printed best after the walls. I would say that you might have some adhesion issues here.

I have to option in mind here: try some settings to make the adhesion for the first layer easier. Try a higher first line height (like 0.25mm) and an increased first layer with (like 120%). Print the first layer slow (20 or even 15mm/s). I kinda guess from experience that your nozzle is carrying the first printed hole line away?

 

Second idea: remove the bottom layers (by setting them to 0) and check infill before the walls. This way you might not have a 100% solid bottom layer, but the infill structures, so you achieve somehow what you want... 

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Posted · Request for a new first layer setting

And increasing the "Initial Layer Flow" is another option.  I agree with @Gero that it's an adhesion problem rather than an "order" problem.  I print a lot of parts for assemblies and I use 2mm holes (and pieces of filament) to locate the parts at assembly.  I haven't had a problem with PLA (on a clean bed) or with PETG (using hairspray to aid the adhesion).

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 4 months later...

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.8 beta released
        Another Cura release has arrived and in this 5.8 beta release, the focus is on improving Z seams, as well as completing support for the full Method series of printers by introducing a profile for the UltiMaker Method.
          • Like
        • 1 reply
      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 3 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...