Jump to content

What initial layer horizontal expansion values do you use for elephant foot compensation?


jsw

Recommended Posts

Posted · What initial layer horizontal expansion values do you use for elephant foot compensation?

I've never had any significant issue with elephant's foot, until today when I printed a few small spacers.

 

The pop-up says to use negative numbers to compensate for elephant foot, and I've tried -.05mm, -1mm, -1.5mm with little if any effect.

 

All of those still give about a .1-.2mm ridge on the bottom, which I have to remove with the Dremel in order to get them to fit.

 

I'm curious as to what numbers others are using.

 

Thanks.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · What initial layer horizontal expansion values do you use for elephant foot compensation?

    0.2 works for me.  I print PLA with the build plate at 50.  That might make a difference as well.

     

    If a printer has problems with "Z binding" when it's near the bed then that can look like elephant's foot but it's a mechanical thing and adjusting the Initial Layer Horizontal Expansion doesn't help.  That is actually a popular problem on kit printers.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · What initial layer horizontal expansion values do you use for elephant foot compensation?

    This is an otherwise well-behaved S5, using the default of 60 on the build plate.  This particular print (10mm spacers) is the only one so far that I consider troublesome.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · What initial layer horizontal expansion values do you use for elephant foot compensation?

    60 is fine.

    If it continues to be a problem there are a couple of custom things you can try.

    Put a chamfer on the model.  That would hide the elephant's foot.

    Go into the gcode and adjust the flow manually with M221 commands.  Maybe the first layer at 90%, the second layer at 95% and then the third layer back to M221 S100.  Something like that would give it a bit of a taper near the bottom.

    You are printing with a skirt for build plate adhesion?  For small parts I often use a brim and set the "Brim Distance" to .1 or .15.  It makes it easier to break off and leaves less of an edge for post-processing.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.8 beta released
        Another Cura release has arrived and in this 5.8 beta release, the focus is on improving Z seams, as well as completing support for the full Method series of printers by introducing a profile for the UltiMaker Method.
          • Like
        • 1 reply
      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 3 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...