Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Help needed with Taulman T-glass


yellowshark
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Help needed with Taulman T-glass

Hi anyone here with experience of using T-glass?

 

I tried it for the first time this morning and am having severe problems getting it to stick to the print bed.

 

If I manually extrude the filament it is fine, although it does have a tendency to curl up around the nozzle, which is not something I suffer from with PLA.

 

 

My key settings are…

 

Glass print bed

Heated to 107 degrees

 

Extruder - tried both 215 and 220 degrees

 

Nozzle width 0.4mm

 

Speed- tried both 30 and 20 m/s

 

1 wall with solid infill (as per Taulman website)

 

 

The glass has been used with hairspray for PLA; so after my failures I have now cleaned the plate and am waiting for it to warm up again.

 

Also there is a residue of nylon on the plate. I have always just used a cloth and warm water to clean the glass plate but am now struggling to remove the nylon residue. Is there something that is OK to use additionally to remove the nylon from the glass?

 

All comments appreciated – this is my first foray outside of PLA :shock:

 

 

 

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 11 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...