Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Slicing Collapses parts of model


Recommended Posts

Posted · Slicing Collapses parts of model

Hi all,

 

I've been modeling a Jurassic Park themed dice tower for a friend, and I've got it in a place I'm happy with, I just *cannot* get it to slice properly.
image.thumb.png.ab34011ea4648ccb66ed2174c0f3484b.pngimage.png.0b83a89c05758e580d3f95e443cc4624.png

 

I hollowed out the bottom to save print time/filament but Cura keeps filling it back up.


image.png.410a70a515338361278b7831d12cfe6c.pngimage.thumb.png.88c79237fb08070dca356e6ec7ef3769.png

 

You'll notice I've also designed some dovetail joints for easy assembly/disassembly for storage.  Those are also collapsing on me when I slice.  I've tried adding extra edge loops and sub dividing but I just cant get it to work how I'd like.  

On the side towers, the inside I've also hollowed out, and Cura is filling in the top portion where the sign slides in, I'm worried it goes down too far and the sign wont go in.  You can see how it starts the infill much earlier than I want.


image.thumb.png.2d613ba036535f1cb0c7a0f4b5a0a00e.pngimage.thumb.png.9ac9204f61f1e0d8f90bbc0e56be2c4f.png

The goal was to try to print these standing without supports... (though I might have to get supports for the dovetail joints.)  Any tips on how to get this working?  Thanks for reading and taking a look!

 

Cory

TowerLeft.obj dicetower.obj

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Slicing Collapses parts of model

    I'm not getting that problem.  Check in the Experimental section and see if you have "Make Overhangs Printable" checked.  It should NOT be checked.  Also check in the Mesh Fixes and make sure "Remove all Holes" is NOT checked.

    BTW...both of the models have errors in them.  They aren't bad errors but they need to be repaired.

    Edited by GregValiant
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 12 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...