Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Printing walls as thick as nozzle size/ line width


tkw17
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Printing walls as thick as nozzle size/ line width

Hi everybody,

 

I have been doing some research on how to print single-line-walls and saw that other people are struggling with this also, but I could not find any satisfying solution to this issue. This is why I made this post to clearly describe the problem I am having.

 

The issue sounds simple but seems to be impossible for Cura to solve. I want to print walls with the width of a single line. The object I am using is attached below and is a hollow cube, open on top (a box basically). This means I have a bottom part, in which I chose to use 1 wall and the rest is done using infill (no bottom/top settings were used). After that, I want to build a wall around the circumference. This wall is designed to be 1mm and the nozzle orifice is 1mm as well. Sounds simple, just extrude one time around, but Cura cannot figure that out.

 

boxCAD.png

 

Here is what I tried, and the results it yielded:

  • If Print Thin Walls is not activated, then only the bottom part is sliced, the walls are ignored. Not an option.
  • If Print Thin Walls is activated,  then the whole structure is sliced but the wall part geometry is all messed up (no wall options are used) with weird overlapping corners and some walls are being printed with two lines for no reason at all. See pic on below left.
  • If I make the Wall Line Width slightly smaller than 1mm, nothing changes. If I make it drastically smaller, like 0.85mm, then walls are being sliced as intended. BUT the walls are being printed with two lines and end up much thicker than designed. In my case the wall width was around 1.5mm instead of the desired 1mm. The pic below shows that a wall (red line) already had been produced but the nozzle would make an other round nonetheless before a layer change occurs. See pic below right.
  • Increasing the wall width of the CAD model did not result in a better result either.
  • Changing the settings to a lower nozzle orifice like 0.8mm, and line width, does not solve this issue either.
  • Reducing wall flow does not help either.

 

 

2054480441_thinwallactivated.png.b2bd95f132ee06edca581c67e39de6d2.png607788046_smallerwallwidthdoubleprinting.thumb.png.ed0d2e33e30e4114515a5aaf3b282976.png

It is irritating that on the bottom/infill part a wall is being produced with a width of 1mm, hence in combination with other lines it works. But if only 1 wall shall be produced it bugs out. More concretely, it is not possible to make 1 wall with 1 line and 1 print motion followed by a layer change, even though the nozzle orifice is the same as the wall thickness.

If you know how to fix this issue, please let me know.

Thank You. 

Edited by tkw17
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing walls as thick as nozzle size/ line width

    Use cura 5.0 😉

    We reworked the entire engine so that it handles cases like this like it actually should.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 12 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...