Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Spiralize, but with lined bottom layers?


Recommended Posts

Posted · Spiralize, but with lined bottom layers?

In Cura 4, when I printed bowls, cups, vases, etc in spiralize mode, the bottom layers would have circled borders with lines in the middle.  This was great and always resulted in a excellent interior bottom surface.  

 

Now in Cura 5, when spiralize is selected, the bottom layers are printed completely in a circular pattern which is not nearly as smooth and results in a blob in the middle.

 

Is there any way in Cura 5 to force lines for the bottom layers when spiralizing?

 

I'm using an Anycubic Vyper and i've attached the profile.

Cura 5 PLA spiral .8 width.curaprofile

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 12 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...