Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Cura slicing small gear teeth non-uniformly


Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Cura slicing small gear teeth non-uniformly

Im using cura 5.0, .5mm nozzle with a .3mm layer height. Ive printed this part in the past without this issue image.thumb.png.a06204f3f8d2a33c73b85d7af9914a1e.pngimage.thumb.png.d52e32cb8a550f41b728fa04bbeaa1b9.pngimage.thumb.png.455add84c03c79c5950911798d9d3534.png

Edited by krona
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura slicing small gear teeth non-uniformly

    Hello @krona.  With the model loaded in Cura use the "File | Save Project" command and post the 3mf file here.  With the changes in 5.0 you will need to revisit your settings.  Off the top of my head I'd say it looks like your line width is too much for the teeth.  If you are at .5 line width try dropping it to .45 and see if the preview gets better.

    Enabling "Print thin walls" may help as well.

    Two other settings that didn't exist in 4.x are "Split middle line threshold" and "Add Middle Line Threshold".  Try setting them to 50%.  They can effect long thin features and how may passes the nozzle makes to print them.

    • Thanks 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura slicing small gear teeth non-uniformly

    Setting split middle line threshold to 50% definitely cleaned up the preview, changing add middle line threshold didn't appear to make a difference so I left it at 94%

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Cura slicing small gear teeth non-uniformly

    When you have features on a part that require an out-and-back movement (your gear teeth, tines on a comb or rake) then that setting comes into play.  At 50% the nozzle extrudes while outbound and while inbound then moves to the next tooth.  At 75% (or whatever it was) Cura decides on a single out extrusion, jumps to the next tooth, and then a single extrusion coming back towards the hub.  Not at all what you want on that model.

    On a small detailed model like that I would think a .4 or even a .3 nozzle would be a better choice.  The line width can be smaller than the nozzle size but there is a point where things start to break down and a smaller nozzle is in order.  With the .5 nozzle the teeth don't really have the correct profile.  With a .3 nozzle they look like gear teeth.

    Edited by GregValiant
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 12 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...