Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Cura 5 seam issue, variable line width?


Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura 5 seam issue, variable line width?

hi guys, i assume this is a variable line width issue? Cura 4 on the right, Cura 5 on the left. Same model. Cura 5 is leaving all sorts of seams where it didnt before and i assume from the preview it is the variable line width. Is there a way to tune this out of basically turn it off? i always want to work with the latest releases but not at the detriment of the model finish. I obviously dont understand this correctly as i cant find a way to fix this.

Cheers

lineWidth.JPG

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Cura 5 seam issue, variable line width?

    In real terms, Cura 5 on the left, Cura 4 on the right. Gaps and extra "blobbing" from Cura 5.

    IMG_20220627_133727.jpg

    Edited by Super_paulie
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 13 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...