Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Break Up Supports not working


Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Break Up Supports not working

Instead of a .curaprofile, please save a project (using File -> Save project...). That way we don't only get to see all your settings, but also the model.

On 7/7/2022 at 4:36 PM, KHAOS3819 said:

im getting HUGE blocks of support and i cant seem to break em into smaller chunks

Can't you physically break them after they are printed? Supports are printed as fairly breakable structures, and unless you changed your settings they are printed in a way that they can be fairly easily removed (with needlenose-pliers and some care/patience).

Edited by ahoeben
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Break Up Supports not working

    Perhaps you are interested in tree supports (see the "Support Structure" setting), but a "wall" that is easy to peel away is exactly what normal support is supposed to be. Other than that, please see my first response to your question.

    Edited by ahoeben
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Break Up Supports not working

    Yeah, tree supports can be an excellent option.

    Have you tried setting the "Support Wall Line Count" to "0"?

    Lowering the support density can make for easier to remove supports.

    Have you tried lowering the "Support Flow" and "Support Interface Flow" in the Material section?  I run those at 90% for a lot of prints.  The support is pretty flimsy.

    Running the Support Infill Layer Thickness at 2X layer height works for some models.

    Turning off "Connect Support Lines" can help.

    Changing the Support Infill Line Directions can make a difference.

    If you have supports resting on the part then setting the Bottom Distance to 4X layer height will help it break away easier.

     

    There are over70 support settings.  Ya just gotta play around with them until you get it the way you want it.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 13 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...