Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

New 7.0.3 level sensor diagnostic and unrealistic height difference between two extruders


Recommended Posts

Posted · New 7.0.3 level sensor diagnostic and unrealistic height difference between two extruders

I have had very frustrating "unrealistic height difference" errors on our Ultimaker S5 from multiple users.  Here's what I've tried:

- Manual bed level twice

- Unload and reload materials

- Unload and reload print cores

- Clean build plate

- Remove and reinstall build plate glass ensure strong contact to metal clips

- Power cycling

- Changing outlets

- Attempting to print with core #2 completely removed (not an option?)

- Running level sensor diagnostic test

 

My question lies with that last point: What are acceptable results for the level sensor test?  I see that Firmware 7.0.3 now reports a numeric result.  Is this in percent? Millivolts? Decibels?  The outlet I was using reported 44.9. I switched outlets, power cycled, and got 35.3 but I don't know if this is good or bad, an improvement or loss, or if the scale is linear or logarithmic.  

 

Any feedback on what these numbers mean would be greatly appreciated so I can continue to troubleshoot this problem.  And I apologize if this information is available somewhere but I couldn't find it. Since this numeric readout for the diagnostic test appears to be a feature just introduced in the latest firmware I suspect documentation is limited or not published.  I checked the release notes but there's no detailed explanation of the readout's meaning.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · New 7.0.3 level sensor diagnostic and unrealistic height difference between two extruders

    I'm can't help with what exactly that value is, but I got 2.6 on my S5 (I honestly didn't run this anytime before now, so I don't have a clue). 

    Nearly always when I get that error it is wisps or small debris inside the printhead an/or a dirty front fan/build plate. Once I had a damaged wire in the back of the printhead (the red/white one). 

    Do you maybe have any electrical devices nearby thay may cause EMI problems? 

     

    IMG_2278.thumb.JPEG.aa9938774c993cede70e7f5ac5bc2a38.JPEG

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · New 7.0.3 level sensor diagnostic and unrealistic height difference between two extruders

    We are still working on fine tuning at what numeric value the sensor should be considered broken, so unfortunately the message is really vague at the moment

    Why we did choose to show this message on the display already, is so that you can share the number with support

     

    I expect that the message will have more clear feedback in 2 firmware updates from now, until then if you are experiencing issues with bed measurement please contact support and share this number with them

     

    That said I can say that 2.6 is really good, and 44 or 35 definitely is reason to contact support if you have issues with bed measurement, as your print head circuit board might need replacement

    • Like 3
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · New 7.0.3 level sensor diagnostic and unrealistic height difference between two extruders

    There are so many things that can give you the same error message.  First and foremost, watch the leveling when it does the first two levelings - left and right core at the same spot.  It's supposed to slowly move the bed until it touches the nozzle.  One failure mode is that it stops before the bed touches the nozzle.  Another is that it touches the nozzle and keeps going much too long afterwards.

     

    Another failure mode is that the lift switch isn't raising and lowering the right core.  You might have to repair the print head or re run the lift switch calibration procedure (which takes less than a minute).

     

    There may be electronic noise (obviously - discussed above).

     

    There may be spring issues with the bed or a print core (basically you want the bed springs weaker than the nozzle springs but the bed springs can be somewhat stiffer and it still works fine because the entire cantilevering bends a bit also).  And of course there can be something on the nozzle tip (usually not a problem as the leveling is done while the nozzle is hot).

     

    Oh - and you can have two nozzles that are not the same "height" (where height is from the nozzle tip to the shiny steel angled part that sits in the metal "fork" of the print head).  Tolerance here is 0.7mm.  And you can have nozzles that are not seating properly into said fork.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · New 7.0.3 level sensor diagnostic and unrealistic height difference between two extruders

    Wow, thank you for all the helpful feedback everyone!

     

    glx: The area where we keep the printer is free of other devices for at least a 4 meter perimeter.  At the edge of that perimeter is a small office air handling unit on a different electrical circuit.  Beyond that, it's 4 offices with laptops and desktop LCD monitors which likely share an electrical circuit, but these shouldn't be noisy devices.  Would trying a surge protector or UPS help or hurt the situation?

     

    SanneM: Thank you very much for providing your sensor value. I agree that's a significant difference and I assume this is a lower-is-better situation.  I will contact support at this point.

     

    gr5: All good points and I tried to consider each.  I did a fresh calibration of the lift switch and that seems fine, though it also seemed fine before I did that calibration.  I wondered about spring issues so I checked during another manual-levelling to ensure there was sufficient pressure in the build plate springs. They seem good. I have a spare (but used) AA 0.4 nozzle on-hand so I changed that out to see if it helped with respect to your nozzle height comment.  Unfortunately it did not.

     

    I did just grab the log files in preparation for contacting support.  Now, I have no experience or knowledge of how to read a log file, but the file created during the capacitive sensor test was this:

     

    capdac 0 value 4312
    capdac 1 value 425
    capdac 2 value -5981
    capdac 3 value -12337
    capdac 4 value -18761
    capdac 5 value -24946
    capdac 6 value -31088
    capdac 7 value 32767
    capdac 8 value 32767
    capdac 9 value 32767
    capdac 10 value 32767
    capdac 11 value 32767
    capdac 12 value 32767
    capdac 13 value 32767
    capdac 14 value 32767
    capdac 15 value 32767
    capdac 16 value 32767
    capdac 17 value 32767
    capdac 18 value 32767
    capdac 19 value 32767
    capdac 20 value 32767
    capdac 21 value 32767
    capdac 22 value 32767
    capdac 23 value 32767
    capdac 24 value 32767
    capdac 25 value 32767
    capdac 26 value 32767
    capdac 27 value 32767
    capdac 28 value 32767
    capdac 29 value 32767
    capdac 30 value 32767
    capdac 31 value 32767
    capdac 1 value 411
    capacitive_baseline 427
    
    o010F93

     

    Now again, I don't know what I'm looking at, but as an engineer I suspect the repeated "capdac 32767" lines mean a capacitive digital to analog converter input is reading 32767 which is the maximum value of a 16-bit signed value.  That seems like a problem like an electrical short or accumulated static charge or something, but again I don't know...it just looks wrong to me.  So hopefully support can help me out from here.

     

    Thanks again everyone! You helped me determine my problem is not some silly operator error and actually warrants reaching out to support staff.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · New 7.0.3 level sensor diagnostic and unrealistic height difference between two extruders
    5 hours ago, gr5 said:

    First and foremost, watch the leveling when it does the first two levelings - left and right core at the same spot.  It's supposed to slowly move the bed until it touches the nozzle.  One failure mode is that it stops before the bed touches the nozzle.  Another is that it touches the nozzle and keeps going much too long afterwards.

    1) Okay but what about this above.

     

    2) And since you have the log file, do a grep for "peak" and "Preliminary" as shown here:

     

    geo@geo-Wild-Dog-Pro:~/ultimaker/logs oct28 2020$ grep peak ultimakersystem-ccbdd3005b4c.5.7.2.boot0.log

     

    Oct 29 00:13:45 ultimakersystem-ccbdd3005b4c python3[1166]: 2020-10-29 00:13:45,662 INFO     probingController Found

    peak @ 8.623

     

    Oct 29 00:13:59 ultimakersystem-ccbdd3005b4c python3[1166]: 2020-10-29 00:13:59,315 INFO     probingController Found peak @ 7.173

    geo@geo-Wild-Dog-Pro:~/ultimaker/logs oct28 2020$ grep Preliminary ultimakersystem-ccbdd3005b4c.5.7.2.boot0.log
    Oct 29 00:13:59 ultimakersystem-ccbdd3005b4c python3[1166]: 2020-10-29 00:13:59,507 INFO     probeResultValidationStep Preliminary z offset for second nozzle: 1.45

     

    Actually first search for "height difference between nozzles is too large" as that is the message that occurs right when the error happens.  Write down the date and time and *then* search for "peak" and "Preliminary" and look to see if even the passing tests *almost* fail.
     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · New 7.0.3 level sensor diagnostic and unrealistic height difference between two extruders
    Quote

    1) Okay but what about this above.

    I didn't reply to this earlier because I'm not certain the failure mode has been consistent.  Most recently it has touched off on the first nozzle ok and makes very little attempt to touch off on the second nozzle before it fails (it's probably 4-8mm from the plate when it 'gives up' on the second nozzle).  This is why I hoped manual leveling would help but it doesn't.

     

    Myself and other users in my workplace have also seen it touch off on both nozzles in what appears to be a successful process but it then fails after the second nozzle touches.

     

    I'm searching for what you suggested in 2), but it takes some time...I'll report back.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · New 7.0.3 level sensor diagnostic and unrealistic height difference between two extruders

    I did not find any results for "Preliminary" case-insensitive.  

     

    I found these results for "peak" and included the few lines after "peak" occurs:

     

    cap_Ultimaker-S5-01_2022-07-20_13.58.52_N1_X264.5Y193.5.log
    # peak found
    # z 8.58191
    8.09000 609 302525 0.00 3 9 7 2
    # done
    8.58191
    
    cap_Ultimaker-S5-01_2022-07-20_13.59.06_N0_X286.5Y193.5.log
    # peak found
    # z 7.12554
    6.61750 814 483325 0.00 3 8 5 3
    # done
    7.12554
    
    cap_Ultimaker-S5-01_2022-07-22_13.26.20_N1_X264.5Y193.5.log
    # z 13.86628
    13.40250 288 178475 0.00 3 10 8 2
    # done
    13.86628
    
    cap_Ultimaker-S5-01_2022-07-22_13.26.25_N0_X286.5Y193.5.log
    # peak found
    # z 13.79476
    13.50000 284 146975 0.00 3 9 7 2
    # done
    13.79476
    
    cap_Ultimaker-S5-01_2022-07-22_13.28.52_N1_X264.5Y193.5.log
    # peak found
    # z 14.24934
    13.76250 268 239900 0.00 3 7 5 2
    # done
    14.24934
    
    cap_Ultimaker-S5-01_2022-07-22_13.28.57_N0_X286.5Y193.5.log
    # peak found
    # z 13.09327
    12.86000 327 163250 0.00 3 9 7 2
    # done
    13.09327
    
    cap_Ultimaker-S5-01_2022-07-22_13.44.47_N1_X264.5Y193.5.log
    # peak found
    # z 8.65690
    8.10500 608 357975 0.00 3 14 12 2
    # done
    8.65690
    
    cap_Ultimaker-S5-01_2022-07-22_13.44.51_N0_X286.5Y193.5.log
    # peak found
    # z 14.39473
    13.93750 286 101475 0.00 3 10 7 3
    # done
    14.39473
    
    cap_Ultimaker-S5-01_2022-07-22_13.46.42_N1_X264.5Y193.5.log
    # peak found
    # z 8.52497
    8.04250 599 349225 0.00 3 9 7 2
    # done
    8.52497
    
    cap_Ultimaker-S5-01_2022-07-22_13.46.49_N0_X286.5Y193.5.log
    # peak found
    # z 12.19153
    11.87250 364 167850 0.00 3 8 6 2
    # done
    12.19153
    
    cap_Ultimaker-S5-01_2022-07-22_16.54.25_N1_X264.5Y193.5.log
    # peak found
    # z 13.36184
    12.87500 324 181075 0.00 3 10 8 2
    # done
    13.36184
    
    cap_Ultimaker-S5-01_2022-07-22_16.54.30_N0_X286.5Y193.5.log
    # peak found
    # z 13.79867
    13.26000 294 136175 0.00 3 11 9 2
    # done
    13.79867

     

    This was using "findstr" on Windows for all the log files on my USB drive.  I cannot do the same search exclusively on my log file "ultimakersystem-0030d6262a40.7.0.3.boot0.log.gz" because it's an *.gz file for which my organization doesn't have an archive manager installed on my locked-down PC to decompress it.  I can look at home later today if that's going to be helpful in some way.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · New 7.0.3 level sensor diagnostic and unrealistic height difference between two extruders

    All the values < 10mm look great.  All the values > 10mm are a serious problem.  Both your description and the log file are saying the same thing:

     

    Sometimes it thinks it hit the glass when it clearly did not.  It never even got within 5mm of the glass.

     

    So you can ignore:

    1) spring isssues

    2) filament on tip issues

    3) bad cores

    4) bad seating in print head

     

    And concentrate on:

    1) Bad hardware

    2) Electric radio noise

    3) Loose wire - I didn't mention this earlier but open the print head and there are 2 wires going to that base plate in the print head.  Tug very gently to make sure there isn't a wire that is barely connected.

     

    I know a few resellers and most printers do active leveling just fine and some that fail are easily fixed but some can be quite the headache to fix (replace basically everything twice until it works).

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 13 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...