Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Slicing doesn't align with original model


Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Slicing doesn't align with original model

I'm trying to print out this cool little goblin table-top piece, but when I slice it in Cura, it doesn't quite align with the model.

Goblin by daandruff - Thingiverse

 

When I slice it, I get this weird artifact just below (above?) the hilt of the sword in it's right hand. The tip of the sword isn't great either. As a result, it doesn't manage to print correctly.
image.thumb.png.76b710f4bb9ae4cd9cde023806e6d67b.png

 

I've got my layer height set at 0.08, I'm not sure what other settings would affect this?

Edited by FizzBuzz791
spelling
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 13 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...