Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Natural PVA support probleme


Recommended Posts

Posted · Natural PVA support probleme

Hi, I'm trying to print something using some "natural PVA" filament but for some reason im always having some sort of probleme and its always in the same area of my print, does someone have an idea of whats going on? I tought it might be humidity?

processed-b9641426-65f1-4ca3-8403-cee3d759a6ec_DXfuMUam.jpeg

processed-780c7258-a9b6-410e-800d-e7dd4fa13315_U6Ii50kK.jpeg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Natural PVA support probleme

    I have don't know why it's just in one spot.  If you like puzzles you could look at the layer view and run through the order of where it starts printing first on a layer or after a long "travel" move and there's a good chance the bad areas are underextrusion just after a long travel move or are the start of the layer (in which case a prime tower would help - check the "prime tower" box).

     

    But pretty much any PVA issue is improved by drying the PVA.  So consider doing that:

    1) In cura, after slicing, look in the lower right and note how many meters of PVA will be used.

    2) Unspool that many meters of PVA and put the pva directly on the heated bed with the spool on top (no need to cut the filament).

    3) Set the bed temp to 60C.  Cover with a towel.  Let sit for a few hours.  3 hours is usually plenty.  I'm not sure how long it needs.

    4) Print with the dried PVA immediately.  As soon as the print is done put the pva in a ziplock bag.  no amount of desiccant seems to be enough to keep it dry so do this procedure before every print.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 13 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...