Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Ironing Issues


Recommended Posts

Posted · Ironing Issues

Hello,

 

I'm having ironing issues on this part. It begins ironing the left side fine, then it just becomes very rough. I printed a second piece incase there was a screwup, but it had the exact same pattern. Here are my settings. Everything else I left default in Cura:

Settings:

  • PLA
  • Standard Quality (using 0.4mm nozzle)
  • Supports (there's a hole on the bottom the needs supports)
  • 20% Infill
  • Z Seam in sharpest corner and hidden
  • Monotonic Top/Bottom Order
  • Monotonic Ironing (only highest layer)
  • Adaptive Layers

 

Thanks for the help!

 

image.thumb.jpeg.0c4e2b78bd77f134228b96c82ae73568.jpeg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ironing Issues

    In the "rough" part I'm seeing some checkerboard pattern.  You didn't mention the printer but if it's a non-Ultimaker printer did you happen to calibrate the E-steps?

    If the top layer is under-extruded you could try turning UP the "Ironing Flow" to compensate at least a little.  I'm guessing that this is the problem so try turning the Ironing Flow up to 13%.

    If the top layer is over-extruding, you could try turning DOWN the "Ironing Flow" to compensate.  For a reference I run "Ironing Flow" at 7%.

    When the combination is an over-extruded top layer coupled with too much extrusion during ironing ridges develop as the nozzle starts to bulldoze material and make a mess.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ironing Issues

    It's an Ender 3 V2. I haven't calibrated it, I'll try that.

     

    How can you tell visually if it's under-extruded vs over extruded?

     

    Thank you!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Ironing Issues

    The top layer (without ironing) is pretty good for checking.  Use a magnifying glass and look at it.  If you can see a checkerboard and the layer below the top layer is visible through gaps (in the top layer) then it's under-extruding.  Each extrusion should be nicely welded to the adjacent extrusion.

    If the extrusions show ridges between them then it is likely over-extruding.

    A lot of printers need the E-Steps calibrated.  It isn't a difficult process and I'm sure CHEP has a video on YouTube on his Filament Fridays channel.  When the gcode asks for "X" amount of filament then exactly X amount needs to be delivered.  If it is more than X then there is over-extrusion and when there is less than X then it is under-extrusion.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 13 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...