Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Printing a Pattern with many cubes in Cura? (Anet A8, Cura v5.0.0)


Runsva
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Printing a Pattern with many cubes in Cura? (Anet A8, Cura v5.0.0)

I'm currently attempting to print a 3D pattern of an array of cubes, lying on a thin flat bed. I attached an image of my model for reference.

 

When I put it into Cura v5.0.0 and slice it, the program for some reason fills every other hole between 4 cubes. I also attached an image of the slice for reference.

 

I tried messing with all the settings in the "Wall" section, but to no avail. It appears that the issue is not even with the walls, my initial thought was that the threshold angle for detecting edges was too large, but that does not appear to fix it...

 

Is there a way to print this model correctly in Cura? Is there a print setting that I should be looking at that I'm not aware of?

Thank you in advance for reading my post, any guidance is appreciated!

LW.PNG

Cura.PNG

Edited by Runsva
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printing a Pattern with many cubes in Cura? (Anet A8, Cura v5.0.0)

    With the model loaded select "File | Save Project" and post the 3mf file here.  It's the best way to troubleshoot something like this.

    You can try going to the Mesh Fixes settings and de-select all the check boxes.  It could be something like Horizontal Expansion as well.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 13 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...