Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Support structure fails or has really bad quality


Recommended Posts

Posted · Support structure fails or has really bad quality

Hello!

 

I have an ongoing issue with cura since I started to use it. (Around 4.3) 

So when I print anything with support the support structure is so bad in quality that it has missing lines, stringing badly, little plastic bits lie around the print and most of the time the support is the cause of my failed prints. I don't know what to do or how to improve the support quality. 

Any help would be appreciated.

Képernyőfelvétel (11).png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Support structure fails or has really bad quality

    Hi, 

     

    What material and with what settings are you printing this supports?

    We used to have some issues with PVA (being to moist) we solved this with a filament box heating the spool up to 45°C and keep it there. we turn this box on about 2h before printing with PVA and it works like a charm.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 13 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...