Jump to content

Cura 5 - Striations in line width on consistant wall thickness


OPC

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura 5 - Striations in line width on consistant wall thickness

Hi,

 

I'm having some weird problems with cura 5.1 slicing my part, I've modeled the wall thickness 3mm exactly & am using a 1.5mm nozzle. My wall settings are pretty much set to default.  but I've tried changing everything I can think of and nothing helps.

I've uploaded a few pictures of what I'm experiencing, pictures that show wall thickness, tessellation of model, and the project file which should contain all the settings.
Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks!

Screenshot 2022-07-31 204830.png

Screenshot 2022-07-31 205054.png

Screenshot 2022-07-31 205431.png

Screenshot 2022-07-31 205901.png

Screenshot 2022-07-31 210308.png

HEPA_Stand-w-3mm-wall.3mf

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Cura 5 - Striations in line width on consistant wall thickness

    I tried printing the file, and what a nightmare,  the print head repeatedly slows down and speeds up along the 2 shorter walls, leaving waves of varying thickness down the length(similar to whats shown in the slicer), I've re-set everything to default, closed and re-opened cura, changed the model wall thickness to 3.1, 2.9,... no luck.

     

    print settings are 1.5mm nozzle, .5 layer thickness,

    although I have a Mark2- I'm using the default UM2 ext machine profile. (with a few modifications).

    i've attached some images of the printed part, & the STL .

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    IMG_5401.JPG

    IMG_5403.JPG

    0-Deg_Stand_With_WaterTank_Cutout-Combined_3mm_wall.stl

     

    IMG_5405.JPG

    Edited by OPC
    tried to rotate image
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura 5 - Striations in line width on consistant wall thickness

    Here is another instance of the problem, but on a much smaller part & a completely different model.

    I'm still trying to get a grasp on all of these new wall settings, but from what I understand it looks like:

    some layers seem like the wall transition length is set to 100x

    some layers are just jacked up

    some layers are just fine.

    Screenshot 2022-08-02 063105.png

    Screenshot 2022-08-02 063341.png

    Screenshot 2022-08-02 063156.png

    Screenshot 2022-08-02 063420.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.8 beta released
        Another Cura release has arrived and in this 5.8 beta release, the focus is on improving Z seams, as well as completing support for the full Method series of printers by introducing a profile for the UltiMaker Method.
          • Like
        • 1 reply
      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 3 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...