Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Fill patterns don't support structure above.


manisland
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Fill patterns don't support structure above.

If I have a fill (eg line) with a high density, say line spacing of 3mm, then when it gets to a ceiling of the structure, the lines there have pretty good support.

Or near walls.

 

But say I have a 5mm thick plank, with a letter sitting on top of that, or a cube, etc.

There are corners created where the letters are, and there is no support for those.

If I want a a line spacing of say 10mm to speed up the print, disaster.

The ceiling has interruptions (corners) for where the letter walls, and the letter fill is going to go.

 

i.e. when an object is printed on top of a fill pattern, there may or may not be good support for those corners. They may be just hanging in air, especially if the fill below is loose for speed considerations.

 

The included picture shows that corner hanging in air. That is with 5mm infill distance.

 

There is a trick here somewhere, I would love to know it.

 

Thanks in advance!

 

935021245_ScreenShot2022-08-01at10_48_53AM.thumb.png.b16f4b4e8abc67c2e539b16ff42febe4.png1443987461_ScreenShot2022-08-01at10_49_30AM.thumb.png.ee16205cf1d6ce6f11b5f727a62be13b.png

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Fill patterns don't support structure above.

    I've been studying this and came up with a solution that works for me.

    I'll post in case others can use it.

     

    First I used Support Blockers, along with all the gyrations required. Placement, sizing, using Per Mode, overlap, and selecting from the Infill menu Infill Line Distance.

    There are plenty of Youtube vids showing that.

    But I also found that Extra Infill Wall Count would put up a wall, just not in the perfect place....

    At least when using Grid as a fill pattern, it wants to make the Support Blocker larger than I asked for, I think because it wants an even number of grids.

    So the wall is further out than the structure I want to support.

    See picture.

     

    Perhaps if a different fill pattern is used, like concentric? or  ? then the infill wall would be where I wanted. I may try that at some point, but changing the fill pattern thru the Support Blocker routine is very tedius and lengthy, so maybe another time...

     

    on a 4:32hr project, the more dense fill count added just a few minutes, and the infill walls as shown added another 20 minutes.

     

    Meanwhile I would be very pleased if someone showed me better way, I'd love to hear it.

     

    It seems this is a fairly frequent situation, and something that many would like to see handled automatically by the software. Yes?

     

    1282594486_ScreenShot2022-08-02at10_52_10AM.thumb.png.f2547ae5d611a1ec80fbf8a2cb89c238.png

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Fill patterns don't support structure above.

    This is a popular thread isn't it? I feel lonely.

    Regardless:
    I have found another trick that works great and doesn't add significant time to the print.

    I now put a very thin (one layer or two) of support blocker in for the entire layer, instead of blocks under the required corners as I did above.

     

    If the normal fill has a line spacing for fill of 5mm, or 8 or whatever suits the situation, then I put one or two layers of support blocker across the entire design with 1 or 2mm line spacing.

    Then the print is only slowed down for one or two layers, and I can do it quickly since editing one monster all encompassing support blocker doesn't have to be carefully placed, and only one is required, rather than the method I posted above.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 13 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...