Jump to content

Tips to close open gaps at the top of a figurine.


Recommended Posts

Posted · Tips to close open gaps at the top of a figurine.

Hi, 

 

First timer. I am printing smaller figures on a .4mm nozzle using a .16 layer height. The issues I am having are how can I avoid gaps in the very end or top portions of the prints. As you can see the infill because the gaps were not closed. Normal temps for me have been 220 degrees and 65 plate temps. Speed is normally 75. Wall line count is 2. I already know I should try to print slower but I am trying to figure out if a setting is the issue. I am planning to print the German Shepard and I noticed I might have the same issue on the forehead and snout. The bear figure is about 30 mm tall.

 

Any help I will appreciate!

Cura Shepard GCODE.png

20220821_174949.jpg

Bear1.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Tips to close open gaps at the top of a figurine.

    Hey burleysavage, 

    It's a bit hard for me to judge what is going on just from the pictures.

     

    I ususally try to avoid changes in speed and temperature, they have a lot of impact on your quality so I try to stick as close as possible to the default settings. 

     

    But there are several settings that improve top faces:
    - Increase Top Layers - This will add more material at the top layers
    - Increase Skin Edge Support Layers - This will build up a structure to support the top in the infill

    - Enable gradual infill or select the Lightning Infill Pattern - This will also build up a structure to support the top in the infill

    - Lift Head - This will give the layers time to cool off before starting a new one

     

    Good luck!

     

    We have a webinar about how to print tiny miniatures. There are similar tips mentioned there.
    https://ultimaker.com/learn/printing-small-parts-and-fine-details-webinar

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.8 beta released
        Another Cura release has arrived and in this 5.8 beta release, the focus is on improving Z seams, as well as completing support for the full Method series of printers by introducing a profile for the UltiMaker Method.
          • Like
        • 1 reply
      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 3 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...