Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Help with slicing this for 3d printing


Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Help with slicing this for 3d printing

I've been reworking this model trying to get it designed optimally for 3d printing (FDM w/ PLA).  After a few not so great print attempts I am wondering if anyone has any tips for me, I have pictures here, and also a 3mf cura file if anyone feels like taking a look.  It seems like my supports are either not adhering enough to create a clean underside final layer finish, or too stuck and a pain to remove, sometimes causing damage especially on a model like this.  

 

Should I just completely remodel this one?  Or is there a clever way to print this in one go that I am missing.  Tried tree supports and regular so far, both the touching build plate and everywhere setting.  I don't think the everywhere setting is good when there is designs like the mouth and teeth, because the supports get impossibly trapped in there, but with this type of design with protruding overhangs at different spots I don't think I have a choice.

 

 

Screenshot (42).png

Screenshot (43).png

Screenshot (44).png

Screenshot (45).png

misogimask.3mf

 

 

Edited by ndsugi
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Help with slicing this for 3d printing

    Oh My! This is such an amazing model 🤩

     

    I believe there are ways to print this model. 
    Personally I would print it in this orientation.
    image.thumb.png.fdc356e4e2574f278d2562150a594152.png

    Mari_AKMAX_misogimask.3mf
     

    You mention that your printjob fails.
    Can you show some pictures of where it fails?
    Maybe we can see which setting to change to make it work. 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Help with slicing this for 3d printing

    There are a couple of things I would do...

    Enable the Support Interface at 60% density for the roof and floor.  Have them go down slow so they have a better chance to cool.  Make the gap between the interface and a roof 1 layer height.  Make the gap between the interface and a floor 2 layer heights.  Increase the XY distance so the support doesn't stick to the model as much on the sides.

    In the Material section make the Support Flow and the Support Interface Flow 90%.  That will make the supports weaker.

     

    If you intend to print this vertically then move the model up off the build plate 1mm.  That will allow support for the bottom of the chin.  When resting on the build plate the small contact patch of the chin can be a weak point and the print could fail early.

     

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 2 weeks later...
    Posted · Help with slicing this for 3d printing

    thanks for the help here, bit late replying.  The 90 percent flow on the supports is a key tip, I think that was one of the last things I hadn't adjusted.  That with the roof layer height correct depending on the filament, the supports peel off for the most part.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Help with slicing this for 3d printing

    I had a model of a switch box that needed to be printed with the opening horizontal.  That made for a lot of roof support and it needed to have the outer wall around the support.  The rear wall way inside was really tough to get out and there were a couple of small internal features that would break off when I removed the support.  I had thinned out the support as much as I could and that's when I thought of dropping the flow.  It worked like a charm for me.  The support was a lot weaker but did it's job in holding up the big roof.  The extra air gap on the floor meant the interface barely stuck and it came out as a single piece instead me having to worry every little bit with the Exacto knife.

    • Like 2
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...