Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Deep grooves in 3D print?


Recommended Posts

Posted · Deep grooves in 3D print?

Hi Everyone, 

 

For the last few weeks I've had some really weird printing problems where I'm getting really deep grooves in my prints.  I've leveled the bed countless times, tried different print settings, but I cant figure this out.  See the attached picture.  Anyone ever have this problem and if so, how did you go about fixing it?

 

Thanks!

IMG_7568.jpg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Deep grooves in 3D print?

    Hey @vikassi17,

     

    Welcome to the Ultimaker Community 🚀

    Oh wow, that doesn't look good. 😖 
     

    I'm super curious what could cause this.  

    Do you have a project file for us? It contains the printer and settings we need for troubleshooting. 
    To save a project file go to File -> Save project.

     

    Thank you 🙏

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...