Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

other materials ; Kimya Peba-s


Recommended Posts

Posted · other materials ; Kimya Peba-s

Hello,

I would like to ask some questions about Kimya Peba-s filament printing.

This is our first time to print other materials(non Untimaker filaments).

I connected the material to the printer and we completed printing with Peba-s material from Kimya.

But the quality is not so good.

We keep trying peba-s filament printing under other conditions.

So, i would like to ask if you have any experiences in peba filament printing?
If so, can you share conditions of printing?
It is okay the filament isn't from Kimya.
I just wonder about peba filament printing.

Thank you.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · other materials ; Kimya Peba-s

    Hey @BaileyKU,

     

    Welcome to the Ultimaker Community 🚀 

    I'm super curious about what is happening so I have a lot of questions 🤔


    Did you install the material from the marketplace to slice and print with?

    https://marketplace.ultimaker.com/app/cura/materials/FVI/PEBA

    Did you change any settings away from the default?
    How did you store the material? I see on the website that it is reccommended to store away from light, humidity and heat to maintain the properties of the product.

    Do you have pictures of how your quality is not so good?

    Would you feel comfortable sharing a project file for us? Perhaps I can have someone from the materials team take a look at your problem. A project file contains the printer and settings we need for troubleshooting. 
    To save a project file go to File -> Save project. 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · other materials ; Kimya Peba-s

    Hi @Marimakes

     

    Thank you for welcoming me 🙂

     

    Did you install the material from the marketplace to slice and print with?

    -> Yes of course, we already installed and set recommended values. 

     

    Did you change any settings away from the default?

    -> Please refer to the files attached.

     

    How did you store the material? I see on the website that it is reccommended to store away from light, humidity and heat to maintain the properties of the product.

    -> We store our filaments in exact conditions. (we control our space with dehumidifier and air conditioner)

     

    Do you have pictures of how your quality is not so good?

    -> Please refer to the files attached.

     

    Would you feel comfortable sharing a project file for us? Perhaps I can have someone from the materials team take a look at your problem. A project file contains the printer and settings we need for troubleshooting. 

    -> this is our first time So we just trying with small one. I attached the sample file. Can you check the file?

     

    Attached '11' is another structure we are trying now.

     

    I appreciate for your reply.

    And I hope we solve this problem together.

    1.jpg

    2.jpg

    3.jpg

    4.jpg

    5.jpg

    setting.GIF

    TDS.GIF

    11.jpg

    cat.stl

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · other materials ; Kimya Peba-s

    PebaS.thumb.jpeg.1556c3aeaf4f14a4ae4c565bfcb1642a.jpeg

    Thanks for sharing the file and answers.
    I was able to get a fresh spool from our collegueues and this was the result of my first print.
    I didn't change a single setting from the marketplace material
    image.thumb.png.5ae3e0787d8da07aa21d537375db2566.png

    Here is the project file I used:
    UMS5_cat.3mf

    It's such a cute print 🤩

    I believe the printing temperatures you are using are too low.  During printing I noticed that there are high temperatures involved. I used an air manager on my S5, but I can imagine that the print wouldve come out worse if the room was cold. 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · other materials ; Kimya Peba-s

    I have printed quite a bit with Kimya's PEBA specifically. It's a tricky material in my opinion. Lots of stringing and hard to get good overhangs. Bridging was a big no-no for me, I couldn't get them to print in any acceptable quality. I've tried printing a bunch of phone cases with it and while they mostly came out just fine I couldn't get a good result on the holes for changer and AUX where there needed to be bridging. I ended up printing a few sets of coasters, simple discs with 0 bottom thickness/layers and gyroid infill. Those turned out pretty cool.

     

    But as Mari wrote, I think you have to raise the temperatures a bit, the filament seems prone to under-extrusion (while still oozing and stringing a lot, which is frustrating). I also concluded that a little bit shorter retraction distance but with higher retraction speed helped me get better results in most cases, to counter some of the stringing and oozing.. And an enclosed printer with front door and a box on top. The one instance where it worked notably well was on prints without any overhangs or bridges where I could crank the heat a bit extra and have minimal retractions. Prints like that came out really good.

     

    I rarely got it to print perfectly though, but I thought I would share my experiences and keep an eye on this thread to see if I can find some tips as well. It's a really interesting material that I can imagine has a bunch of usage if you manage to get good print quality. It's crazy strong with good layer adhesion and has a really nice flex to it, much more "swung" compared to TPU for example. I made a mouse-bungee for my work computer, printing one with TPU and one with PEBA, and while the TPU one turned out pretty "meh" and kind of just sagged, the PEBA one worked like a charm thanks to it being kind of stiff while still having good flex.

     

    Good luck with your prints!

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...