Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

SOme parts of model disapear after slicing


CubeBox391
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · SOme parts of model disapear after slicing

Hey, so i have a 3d model and when I open it in cura everything is fine untill i slice it and then some parts disapear.

image.thumb.png.ec22b0ad1e40dc1fe2e0d1d3ae5b1522.pngimage.thumb.png.b8e45a3aa7b3b05483b6782573551e16.png

some parts disapear as you can see in the second image. Does someone know how to fix it?

These is the file of the modelUntitleda v1.stl

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · SOme parts of model disapear after slicing

    There are a couple of reasons for areas to come out like that.

    Models with errors confuse a slicer and (in this case) Cura couldn't figure out what to do so it ignored those spots.  I tried to fix the file with Mesh Mixer and with MS 3D Builder and both crashed during the repair.  After simplifying the model I tried again.  This report is from https://formware.co/OnlineStlRepair and it timed out (4 minute limit) trying to fix it.

    -> Analyzed your file:
    --> 222043 Naked edges (?)
    --> 51 Planar holes (?)
    --> 27084 Non-planar holes (?)
    --> 4 Non-manifold edges (?)
    --> 6 Inverted faces (?)
    --> 0 Degenerate faces (?)
    --> 8 Duplicate faces (?)
    --> 0 Disjoint shells (?)
    The model is extremely dense at 1500mm tall.  Scaling the model to 250 tall makes the mesh 4 times as dense.

    So in my unprofessional opinion, that model be broke.  PrusaSlicer hated trying to slice it as well and the "The model won't be printable" message came up.

    Here is the X-ray view in Cura.  Red areas indicate problems.

    image.thumb.png.e1b45827f4fa5e7bc1f60586b61faeeb.png

     

    Here is the sliced view in PrusaSlicer.  Note how the missing layers line up with the red areas in the Cura view.

    image.thumb.png.dfee9b17da31f296a803e6b5bdbf6b70.png

     

    Another reason for an incomplete slice would be that the Line Width you have set won't fit into the area being sliced.  That may happen on the fingers of that model.  Think of printing a knife edge.  As it narrows - it's width approaches 0 and the nozzle won't fit.

     

    Edited by GregValiant
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · SOme parts of model disapear after slicing
    18 hours ago, GregValiant said:

    There are a couple of reasons for areas to come out like that.

    Models with errors confuse a slicer and (in this case) Cura couldn't figure out what to do so it ignored those spots.  I tried to fix the file with Mesh Mixer and with MS 3D Builder and both crashed during the repair.  After simplifying the model I tried again.  This report is from https://formware.co/OnlineStlRepair and it timed out (4 minute limit) trying to fix it.

    -> Analyzed your file:
    --> 222043 Naked edges (?)
    --> 51 Planar holes (?)
    --> 27084 Non-planar holes (?)
    --> 4 Non-manifold edges (?)
    --> 6 Inverted faces (?)
    --> 0 Degenerate faces (?)
    --> 8 Duplicate faces (?)
    --> 0 Disjoint shells (?)
    The model is extremely dense at 1500mm tall.  Scaling the model to 250 tall makes the mesh 4 times as dense.

    So in my unprofessional opinion, that model be broke.  PrusaSlicer hated trying to slice it as well and the "The model won't be printable" message came up.

    Here is the X-ray view in Cura.  Red areas indicate problems.

    image.thumb.png.e1b45827f4fa5e7bc1f60586b61faeeb.png

     

    Here is the sliced view in PrusaSlicer.  Note how the missing layers line up with the red areas in the Cura view.

    image.thumb.png.dfee9b17da31f296a803e6b5bdbf6b70.png

     

    Another reason for an incomplete slice would be that the Line Width you have set won't fit into the area being sliced.  That may happen on the fingers of that model.  Think of printing a knife edge.  As it narrows - it's width approaches 0 and the nozzle won't fit.

     

    Is there any way to fix the model throught any software or anyting?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · SOme parts of model disapear after slicing

    That's what I was trying to do.  There are a lot of holes.  The shoe laces themselves are a pain, something is going on with the beard, and eyes are in backwards or something.  The model has a lot of errors.

    I tried cutting it into pieces figuring I could repair the pieces and reassemble the model.  That didn't work either.

     

    Areas like the sides of the shoes don't have any mesh over them.  They are just holes into the interior which appears to be hollow.  Whatever software was used to create this didn't stitch it up everywhere.

     

    It kinda looks like somebody had a bunch of body parts laying around (Igor??) and glued them together but didn't do a proper "Union" operation.

    One problem I'm having is that Mesh Mixer and 3D Builder keep crashing when trying to deal with this and so two of my main tools won't work.  We're talking about a model that is very high resolution at 1500mm tall.  Scaling it down to fit on my Ender increases the density of the triangles by a factor of 6.  Couple that with the fact that the model has almost half a million errors and my little laptop just looked at me and said "You have got to be %$#@ing me!".

     

    While I was typing all of that I was working on the model. I simplified it another step and decided to give IdeaMaker a try.  I don't like to do peoples homework for them but in this case I'll give you the model cuz it's a complete pain in the butt.

     

    If you can get the beard to print you'll get the Rudyard Kipling "You're a better man than I am, Gunga Din" award.

     

     

    Ideamaker Real Simple_Untitledav1-export.stl

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · SOme parts of model disapear after slicing
    18 hours ago, GregValiant said:

    That's what I was trying to do.  There are a lot of holes.  The shoe laces themselves are a pain, something is going on with the beard, and eyes are in backwards or something.  The model has a lot of errors.

    I tried cutting it into pieces figuring I could repair the pieces and reassemble the model.  That didn't work either.

     

    Areas like the sides of the shoes don't have any mesh over them.  They are just holes into the interior which appears to be hollow.  Whatever software was used to create this didn't stitch it up everywhere.

     

    It kinda looks like somebody had a bunch of body parts laying around (Igor??) and glued them together but didn't do a proper "Union" operation.

    One problem I'm having is that Mesh Mixer and 3D Builder keep crashing when trying to deal with this and so two of my main tools won't work.  We're talking about a model that is very high resolution at 1500mm tall.  Scaling it down to fit on my Ender increases the density of the triangles by a factor of 6.  Couple that with the fact that the model has almost half a million errors and my little laptop just looked at me and said "You have got to be %$#@ing me!".

     

    While I was typing all of that I was working on the model. I simplified it another step and decided to give IdeaMaker a try.  I don't like to do peoples homework for them but in this case I'll give you the model cuz it's a complete pain in the butt.

     

    If you can get the beard to print you'll get the Rudyard Kipling "You're a better man than I am, Gunga Din" award.

     

     

    Ideamaker Real Simple_Untitledav1-export.stl 18.67 MB · 0 downloads

    Thanks, i didn't make the model, i order it on fiver and i complained a few days ago and he said i had to pay more fot him to have a look so definitelly not paying more.

    Do you think that by converting it to solid on Fusion 360 and exporting it will fix it?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · SOme parts of model disapear after slicing

    The one I posted is fixed (so far as I can tell).  I had to simplify it twice to get the resolution down to something sane and then IdeaMaker was able to fix it.  The other utilities I use still didn't like it.  The beard won't print though.  It looks like it's just stuck onto the model rather than being part of it.

    I'm seeing a new trend to make models as high a resolution as possible.  The slicers really struggle trying to cut through so many triangles/layer and if/when they finish slicing - there is no way that the printer can control the molten plastic enough to provide that sort of resolution.

    Try that "IdeaMaker Real Simple..." model and see how the slice looks.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · SOme parts of model disapear after slicing

    ok, thanks

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...