Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Printer skipping wall layers


Recommended Posts

Posted · Printer skipping wall layers

Hi there. I’m new to 3D printing and I’ve ran into this issue. It seems like my printer (Ender 5 Plus) isn’t printing the walls of some layers. The infill seems to be printed, but the walls aren’t being printed, at least I think that’s what’s happening. In the slicer (cura) this should all be one smooth piece.
Would love to know how to fix this issue, thanks very much for the help!! 

BD2424F7-533B-474D-B965-717620ACDDB8.jpeg

9E095C35-6AB5-465F-8153-BBA1E934A9EF.jpeg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printer skipping wall layers

    Hey @BARGO,

     

    Welcome to the Ultimaker Community 🚀

     

    It seems like you have had some under extrusion. 
    This could have a number of causes in your Printer, in your Material or in your Settings.
    https://support.ultimaker.com/hc/en-us/articles/360012112859-How-to-fix-under-extrusion

    Do you perhaps have a a project file for us? It contains the printer and settings we need for troubleshooting. 
    To save a project file go to File -> Save project.


     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Printer skipping wall layers

    Just need the same solution. I hope the the guidance work for me also for my printer causing the same problems. Thanks for the helpful guide.

    Edited by ayzal00
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Printer skipping wall layers

    That looks a lot like you have a partial clog where the bowden tube meets the back of the nozzle.  If there is a gap between the bowden and the nozzle, plastic can get pulled up there during retractions and cause intermittent under-extrusion.  It's a popular problem on Creality hot ends (and is why I replaced mine with an all-metal hot end).

     

    You might try removing the bowden and nozzle from the hot end and pushing a piece of correctly sized wire through a warm hot end (180° and a coat hanger will work) and see if a plug of plastic comes out.  You can trim 5 or 6mm off the bowden tube (nice square cut).  Then put the nozzle back in, snug it up, and back it out 1/4 turn.  Re-insert the bowden and the locking clip and then snug the nozzle up.

     

    During a print - the bowden tube rotates back and forth within the fitting on top of the hot end.  After some time the little knives in the fitting will work their way further into the bowden and allow it to back out a bit.  That's why bowden tubes are considered "consumable" items as they need to be trimmed every once in a while.  That allows those little knives to bite into fresh plastic.

     

    Settings like "Limit Support Retractions", "Connect Infill Lines", and "Connect Support Lines" can help lower the number of retractions.  Your retraction distance should be 6.5 or less as long retractions are a contributing factor.

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...