Jump to content

Cura 5.1 printing slowly when printing "tight" curves


drlava

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura 5.1 printing slowly when printing "tight" curves

Hello Cura experts, beginner here.  I'm slicing up a replacement chess piece, and notice that the speed that Cura generated when slicing is a LOT slower than expected.  I have an Flsun v400, so have the settings set high, but Curs is giving me 7-8 mm/s around the trunk of the chess piece, which is about 14mm dia, so not that small.  Nothing I change seems to improve the output speed in this area.  What's up?

 

"...Models with smooth curves like spheres, cones, and cylinders, well as more complex models made up of many organic shapes, will display improved surface quality as they will print with up to twice as many individual segments. This was achieved by implementing a new resolution algorithm..."

 

image.thumb.png.e402c87e2dc97bbd9e5d32fc196ff656.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura 5.1 printing slowly when printing "tight" curves

    I think this has more to do with the "Minimum layer time" setting than with the tightness of the curves.

     

    See this article from the Settings Guide plugin: https://github.com/Ghostkeeper/SettingsGuide/blob/master/resources/articles/cooling/cool_min_layer_time.md

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura 5.1 printing slowly when printing "tight" curves

    Thanks for pointing that out, you are correct.  I did not hear the fan spinning up any higher than the base 20% setting, but the Max fan speed was also set to 20%.  After making other adjustments in the 'print cooling' section, the print time has dropped dramatically.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura 5.1 printing slowly when printing "tight" curves
    10 hours ago, drlava said:

    After making other adjustments in the 'print cooling' section, the print time has dropped dramatically

    Be aware that there's a reason you may want to have a minimum layer time; the material needs time to cool down and solidify before the next layer is deposited.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 27 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...