Jump to content
UltiMaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Is it possible to print support inside a "hollow" object ? (Using the minimum infill for supporting overhanging parts )


shiansu
 Share

Go to solution Solved by Nosybottle,

Recommended Posts

Posted · Is it possible to print support inside a "hollow" object ? (Using the minimum infill for supporting overhanging parts )

Hello,

I would like to save a lot of time and material when I print complex molds by printing them hollow, but I usually can't because of the shape.

So I would like to know if it's possible to print support inside a "hollow"(not completly, cause we will need some support inside) object ?

 

It's not very easy to explain so I prepared an exemple :

I would like to print the object "etat1", juste a cylinder with 2 paraboloid facing each others.

If I try to print it that way, the upper paraboloid will be printed "in the air" and that won't work obviously...(remember infill is set to 0%)

So what I really want to know is how to say to Cura (5.1 by the way) to print just a support beetween the 2 paraboloids inside the object like in the picture "etat2" (where that part is very roughly represented by a red box)

 

I think the MAKERBOT MINFILL functiun is about what I'm looking for, but I don't own one of their printers...(and Cura is certainly better 😅)

 

Thank you

etat1.png

etat2.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Is it possible to print support inside a "hollow" object ? (Using the minimum infill for supporting overhanging parts )

    Being able to use water soluble PVA supports is a primary reason to go to a dual extruder machine.

    You have considered a split mold?  You have to get the part out somehow.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • Solution
    Posted · Is it possible to print support inside a "hollow" object ? (Using the minimum infill for supporting overhanging parts )

    Have a look at Lightning infill, it might be close to what you want. Alternatively instead of using 0% infill you could hollow out the model and use regular supports. Or create an overlap modifier in Cura and set infill only inside that modifier

     

    image.png.47d24c826e62e347e541c1b91e95c370.pngimage.thumb.png.fb1371f7219c312468e427680b324a48.png

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Is it possible to print support inside a "hollow" object ? (Using the minimum infill for supporting overhanging parts )

    Thank you for your answers.

     

    Nosybottle, I think that might be the solution but it will take me some time to understand and try this settings. I will post later to tell you if that worked.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Is it possible to print support inside a "hollow" object ? (Using the minimum infill for supporting overhanging parts )

    Ok, done. Lightning infill was what I was looking for. Thank you

    • Heart 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
          • Like
        • 14 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...