Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
punpunm

Print one at a time fail

Recommended Posts

Also make sure the parts are plenty far apart. Also look at the "machine settings" and make sure all the offsets (top,left,right,bottom,gantry) agree with your printer. Also if you look in "slice view" mode and you look at the bottom layer and it is in one-at-a-time mode you will see only the first print on the first layer and the second print will be at layer 100 or whatever depending on how tall the first part is.

So you can test all this without actually printing anything.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura | a new interface
      We're not only trying to always make Ultimaker Cura better with the usual new features and improvements we build, but we're also trying to make it more pleasant to operate. The interface was the focus for the upcoming release, from which we would already like to present you the first glance. 
        • Like
      • 130 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!