Jump to content

Problem with "holes" in bottom of model while printing in "vase mode"


shoe
Go to solution Solved by GregValiant,

Recommended Posts

Posted · Problem with "holes" in bottom of model while printing in "vase mode"

Hi,

 

I am printing a christmas tree (1.png) in vase mode. It has some cylindrical cavity (not really a hole) (2.png). In vase mode in Cura 4.13 (3.png) this prints as a hole in the bottom layers. In Cure 5.21 the hole is not printed (4.png)

 

See screenshots.

 

 

3.png

1.png

2.png

4.png

tree18.stl

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Problem with "holes" in bottom of model while printing in "vase mode"

    (The same tree with the same problem showed up on Github.  I'm copying my response from there to here.)

     

    "When you enable "Spiralize"; Cura automatically enables "Remove All Holes". The implementation of Spiralize in the 5.x versions is different than in previous versions.
    In the Mesh Fixes settings turn off remove all holes.
    Because that model has a pocket in the bottom it will not print as it would have in 4.x versions of Cura. The 5.x versions will print the pocket where the 4.x versions ignored it. That pocket really needs to be as deep as the thickness of your bottom layers which I believe is .96 with your settings. That way those interior walls wouldn't print and leave seams in that portion of the model.
    What you see there is the new "expected behavior" in Cura 5.x. Some people call it a regression. It is different and needs getting used to.

    If you edit the STL and plug that hole then you can bring in a cylindrical support shape in Cura and use it as a cutting mesh and put a 30mm hole in the floor. The cylinder would be 30 dia x .96mm thick."

     

    And then I attached this project file.
    GV_120mmTreeWled.zip

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Problem with "holes" in bottom of model while printing in "vase mode"

    Thanks. Wasn't me on Github. I am not sure I understand everything you said about thickness being exactly .96 but at least I have a place to start experimenting.

     

    Cheers,

    shoe

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • Solution
    Posted · Problem with "holes" in bottom of model while printing in "vase mode"

    The pocket you create in the bottom of the model must equal the total thickness of your bottom layers.  In that case of the poster the stack up of their bottom layers was .96.  

     

    When you open that project file just import the model.  You will see what I did.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Problem with "holes" in bottom of model while printing in "vase mode"

    Here ya go.  Github Link

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.8 beta released
        Another Cura release has arrived and in this 5.8 beta release, the focus is on improving Z seams, as well as completing support for the full Method series of printers by introducing a profile for the UltiMaker Method.
          • Like
        • 1 reply
      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 3 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...