Jump to content

gap before starting to extrude outer wall


rsalamanna

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · gap before starting to extrude outer wall

Hello!

I wonder if you could kindly help me figure out what i am doing wrong.

I have recently purchased an Anycubic Kobra and i upgraded the nozzle to 0.8mm. Playing with the settings i managed to get very very good quality results, except for one aspect: the outer walls have a slight gap at the start. The nozzle starts moving, and the extrusion seem to start a few millimeters after that hence the walls is never closed. I played with multiple settings but i have not managed to improve significantly, could someone have a few pointers for me? Thanks

RS

Photo from Riccardo Salamanna.jpg

Edited by rsalamanna
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · gap before starting to extrude outer wall

    It sounds like you might be experiencing some initial layer adhesion issues. One thing you could try is adjusting your bed leveling to make sure the nozzle is the correct distance from the bed. You could also try adjusting your initial layer speed and temperature to help with adhesion. Additionally, you could try enabling "coast" or "wipe" settings in your slicer to help prevent the nozzle from dragging through the printed object. Good luck!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · gap before starting to extrude outer wall
    On 3/28/2023 at 4:23 PM, obewan said:

    Could be you have coasting enabled .

    Also check retract extra prime setting.

    Nope, no coasting enabled. what is retract extra prime?

    On 3/30/2023 at 5:01 AM, Phil0110 said:

    It sounds like you might be experiencing some initial layer adhesion issues. One thing you could try is adjusting your bed leveling to make sure the nozzle is the correct distance from the bed. You could also try adjusting your initial layer speed and temperature to help with adhesion. Additionally, you could try enabling "coast" or "wipe" settings in your slicer to help prevent the nozzle from dragging through the printed object. Good luck!

    Layers are adhering perfectly, leveling and z offset are on the dot. the only issue i have is exactly that when starting to print the outer wall, the nozzle starts moving before material comes out. for the rest, i am satisfied enough with the results, given i am trying to make a fast type of profile

     

    Thank you both for taking time to answer me 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.8 beta released
        Another Cura release has arrived and in this 5.8 beta release, the focus is on improving Z seams, as well as completing support for the full Method series of printers by introducing a profile for the UltiMaker Method.
          • Like
        • 1 reply
      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 3 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...