Jump to content

Optimizing layer start and end points to prevent travel


Supernova27

Recommended Posts

Posted · Optimizing layer start and end points to prevent travel

Is there a setting to force the start point and end point of a layer to be the same (or as close as possible)? Or is there a setting to force the start and end of the infill to be closer to the Z seam?

 

With default settings, my print completes the wall, then travels all the way across to the other side of the body to start the infill, then finishes the infill and travels all the way across the body again to the Z seam to begin the next layer.  

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Optimizing layer start and end points to prevent travel

    With the Custom setting button turned on and the Setting Visibility turned to All then in the Travel Section you will find "Layer Start X" and "Layer Start Y".

    There is no such setting for the infill.  It will often be as you want it (start near the z seam or layer start point) but for different types of infill patterns it may be different and if you change the Infill Line Directions it may be different.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 2 weeks later...
    Posted · Optimizing layer start and end points to prevent travel

    Hi
    I have a similar concern, especially noticed when compared slicing between Cura and Simplify3D
    I made this simple model for explaination
    as you see in the sceenshot, the travel lines in blue going from one end to another, due to the start point of each layer.
    I tried all kind of combing options and Z seam option to get rid of this travel lines, but non helped.
    image.thumb.png.79b5711f153b316f678ce667f552cf89.png

    meanwhile in S3D it looks like below screenshot, travel lines are in red
    the travel happens on the outline exactly, as well as each layer starts where the previous layer finished, so travel to starting point is avoided.
    The option in S3D is under Layer tab called "Optimize starting points for fastest printing speed"
    image.thumb.png.1167cec2aa0fac66a9fd56f1e7a6af3d.png

    is ther any option in Cura to achieve that, please ?
    Open_box_wall.STL
    and many thanks in advance.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Optimizing layer start and end points to prevent travel

    This is with an Ender 3 Pro active that I have configured to dual extruders.  Combing is "All" and those point-to-point moves are gone.  This is in 5.3.1.

    When I switched to a regular Ender 3 Pro those travel moves showed up.  Sine then I've been unable to get rid of the travel moves.

    In 4.13.1 it was all good so I created a project in 4.13.1 and opened it in 5.3.1.  Still no good.  I can't get rid of those travel moves.  This is looking like there is something buggy in combing.  I know "C" shapes are tough but I haven't noticed this problem before.

     

    image.thumb.png.962bad0d87aeb1972240d5144a08ae77.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Optimizing layer start and end points to prevent travel

    That is strange, I couldnt get the same results with 4.13.1, always had these travels
    another thing i noticed for this model
    on 4.13.1, the model doesnt get recognized unless i tick "print thin walls"
    meanwhile in 5.3.1 its always sliced regardless the thin walls options ticked or not, am gussing that might play a role as well

    also, in 4.13.1 its not recognized as Shell, but as Top/Bottom
    image.thumb.png.3cf4dd2d5fce54a040ef80dd28d2ff22.png

     

    funny enough , rotating the model horizontally , changes those travel moves 
    image.thumb.png.07ec9ed8e3f9cda2fc35b21b5fdea705.png

    is ther any channel to report such behaviors please, or is it only Github ?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Optimizing layer start and end points to prevent travel

    Github is the place.

    I think there is some flaky/buggy behavior here.  This is from 4.13.1 (I've attached a 4.13.1 project file).  I set the Line Width to 0.39.

    image.thumb.png.13b9fd4eab35e284d72abd2fecf37d89.png

     

    This is the same project in 5.3.1.  The Z seam can't really be moved from the end of that leg.  Whether Combing is the problem or the Zseam location is the problem, I can't tell.  Something is the problem for sure.

    image.thumb.png.0d932ed63bd3a5f0e2828a33de67264b.png

     

     

    GV Open_box_wall.3mf

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Optimizing layer start and end points to prevent travel

    Hi Folks,

     

    I found this very interesting as there's so many different ways to go with this.

    I'd just divided the wall width with 2, (1.05/2=0.525) mm and adjusted "Wall Line Width" from 0.4 mm to 0.52mm

    Then selected from "Normal" to "Surface" mode in the menu "Special Mode", that's all.

     

    Here's picture from Cura 5.31

     

    Open_Box_Cura_531.thumb.jpg.f3db673dedee73df5c181298a5b34b6d.jpg

     

    It print each layer in one go, then next starting inside the cross with next layer.

     

     

    Here's picture from Cura 4.13.1

     

    Open_Box_Cura_4131.thumb.jpg.516c8902666e4b41b0b00934dce2949d.jpg

     

    Same thing here, except from the starting point (the visible withe line).

     

    This is just another approach to solve just this issue.

     

    Thanks

    Torgeir

    Edited by Torgeir
    Edited markers
    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Optimizing layer start and end points to prevent travel

    I measured the walls at 0.40 in 3D Builder.  That's why I had to lower the line width in 4.13.1.

    Using "Surface" mode results in a double wall and that does get rid of the travels as it is almost like spiralize.  Dimensionally I wonder how the actual wall thickness would turn out with the double extrusion.

    I was able to get rid of the travel by dropping the Minimum Line Width to .20 which also  forced a double wall.  

    I think setting the Combing should work though.  Regardless of the number of extrusion passes the nozzle should comb over the part rather than just jumping across.

    • Like 1
    Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 27 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...