Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
thirty6

How thin can I print?

Recommended Posts

Trying to print a scale architectural model for a student, the problem is the supports they have designed come out at .3mm when scaled at 1:500. In cura they don't show up on the layers preview. So what is the thinnest you can print something that looks like trellis ?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You can cheat a bit and tell it your nozzle diamter is .3mm. This might be enough to get an okay print.

Otherwise consider fixing the model so that walls are .81mm thick if you can.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

In my architectural experience it depends on whether the orientation of the piece on the print bed is flat or vertical.

E.G. window frames, if printed flat, I can go to 0.8mm. I could go to 0.4mm but at that size I found them very difficult to handle.

Printing vertically - I found it depends on the geometry. I printed a long straight length of "glass" for a balcony, about 4cm, at 0.4mm but again it had no rigidity and quite difficult to handle. I printed some support columns, supporting a 1st floor balcony, at 1.6mm square and printing real slow and with 4 of them on the bed to get the slowest layer time they were messy. I had to double up to 3.6mm square to get a decent result - maybe I could have gone between the two sizes but it was easy for me to double up as scale was 1:100

In my somewhat limited experience, the professionals I have dealt with, commercial or local government, tend not to go to 1:500 and would not expect great detail if they did.

So if it is flat trellis that you will mount vertically against a wall I guess you could do .4mm, but you may actually find that .8mm could be visually acceptable. I do think though that at 1:500 it is difficult to go to that level of detail

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!