Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
gadgetfreak

Ultimaker first layer a bit messy (previously working model)

Recommended Posts

Posted · Ultimaker first layer a bit messy (previously working model)

Hi,

I got a picture from misbehaving UM2 at a friend yesterday night.

I'll troubleshoot on site today but since I'll be short on time once there I thought I'd ask for some fellow input here first.

This is what I know before looking at the unit first-hand:

The machine has printed fine everyday for a week.

This same model has also printed fine on this machine with the same roll of filament.

Now the first layer gets really messy, like this:

UM2 strange first layer

 

Bed leveling has been re-done twice and still the same issue.

They tried with two different rolls of PLA.

 

I was thinking it looks to be too hot/over-extrusion so I will check the used filament profile for temp/bed temp/diameter/flow etc.

 

Also cleaning the bed as it looks a bit messy.

 

If that doesn't help I'm thinking of trying AtomicBobs cleaning process like documented here (by another nice forum contributor) to rule out strangeness in the nozzle:

http://www.fablab-regensburg.de/wp-content/uploads/2013/12/Ultimaker-2-Nozzle.pdf

 

Any other input from you guys?

Thanks.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Ultimaker first layer a bit messy (previously working model)

Definitely wouldn't hurt to clean the bed. The glue should be virtually invisible when it's applied right.

Maybe also adjust the bed leveling screws during the start of the print if needed toake sure the first layer is properly squashed down - it's a bit hard to tell in the photo, looking at it on my phone.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Ultimaker first layer a bit messy (previously working model)

Also check the outside of the nozzle - maybe if it has gunk on it, it might be catching/pulling up freshly laid plastic.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Ultimaker first layer a bit messy (previously working model)

Hi,

i also try to figure out how to avoid those "messy" first layer lines. If i print large first layers i got the same problem.

As you can see on your picture, only the large lines look really messy. The outer lines, where the head don´t travel so far until it lays the next line right beside look pretty ok.

Sometimes i`m able to avoid this, by leveling the bed while it prints the first layer like Simon sad. Just restart the Print when you think its OK.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Ultimaker first layer a bit messy (previously working model)

I would also double check the bedleveling.

Perhaps there is glue in the nozzle because too much was used?

Other models behave the same?

He has no problem with extruding in mid air? (move material) ?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Ultimaker first layer a bit messy (previously working model)

The problem has been solved!

I was never on site, but apperently there was gunk built up around the nozzle that was the root cause.

Good troubleshooting feeling Simon :)

Thanks for the help guys!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Ultimaker first layer a bit messy (previously working model)

witch speed do you guys use for your first layer? I`m using 5mm/s right now but it takes a looooong time if you print large first layers.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Ultimaker first layer a bit messy (previously working model)

20mm/s should be alright for a first layer.

Unless you are printing something very delicate like a chainmail, you may want to go 10/15mm/s i guess.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Ultimaker first layer a bit messy (previously working model)

I generally do 30mm/s on the first layer on the UM2. On tape, for the UM1, I print first layers at 75mm/s.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!