Jump to content

Cura making unneeded travel moves and dips in print.


SlappyWhite

Recommended Posts

Posted · Cura making unneeded travel moves and dips in print.

here is the situation I have a 1.6mm wall with a 1.6mm raised section.  In Cura 4.x this printed smoothly with no travel moves, in Cura 5.x it creates a hole and a dip and adds travel moves that are completely unnecessary and unwanted.  How do I get rid of this without retreating to Cura 4.x

Cura.png

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura making unneeded travel moves and dips in print.

    With the model loaded and Cura set up to slice use the "File | Save Project" command and post the 3mf file here.

    Without knowing your current settings it's hard to tell. 

    The travel moves are likely because you could turn off "Fill gaps between walls" in the 4.x versions but that setting doesn't exist in the 5.x versions.  So those aren't really travel moves.  Cura is moving to wall intersections and putting down a little spot of extrusion to fill a gap.  Adjusting settings like the "Minimum Wall Line Width" and "Wall Transitioning Threshold Angle" can change that behavior.

    Post a project file and someone will take a look.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    • 3 weeks later...
    Posted · Cura making unneeded travel moves and dips in print.

    Thanks for attempting this, I am at my wits end.  I fiddled with the settings you mentioned above and couldn't get rid of the travel moves.  Why was fills gaps between walls uncheck ability removed.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Cura making unneeded travel moves and dips in print.

    "Fill Gaps" became obsolete when the Variable Line Width capability was rolled in.

    I sliced your project file.  There are a couple of travel moves but not very many.  Out of the 1:11 print time it is only spending 1 minute traveling.  Once the box finishes at layer 150 then the print devolves into a "C" section, then yes, there are going to be travel moves unless you turn combing off but allowing the nozzle to jump across without following the walls will leave strings.

    There are a couple of things you can do.  First, go through all the settings and turn off things that this print doesn't need.  Having the Infill at 20% isn't required as there is no Infill.  Combing is set to "Not in Skin" but there really isn't much skin...lots of walls though.

    • The "Z Seam Alignment" is "Sharpest Corner" and "Smart Hiding" and that's fine but putting the Z seam at the tall corners on the back of the box would give you a more consistent print.  Change those to "User Specified" and "Left Front".  (Note that the "Z seam location" is at X0, Y0.)
    • Two of the last settings in the Travel Section are "Layer Start X" and "Layer Start Y".  Make those the same as the Z seam location (X0 and Y0 in this example).  That will help the lower "box" but once any print develops into a "C" or Horseshoe shape all bets are off...there is going to be lots of travel.

    This is showing all the travel moves when you make the changes described above:

    image.thumb.png.937af9697d9a1df5fe75d8b8bce19789.png

     

    This is with your settings:

    image.thumb.png.20be205eece4eeb3291524c8ad76bc10.png

     

    That really isn't bad at all.  You will slice some things (like with Monotonic turned on) and really wonder what the heck is going on.  Also, look at the print time difference.  All that fooling around with settings saved 2 minutes.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 27 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...