Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
pad

Bottom layer lines less visible

Recommended Posts

Posted · Bottom layer lines less visible

I am new with 3d printing, just got my um2 for 2 weeks.

I have tried a few settings but lines on the bottom layer are always very visible :

- 0.3 and 0.2 layer thickness

- fan off, fan on

- 75°C, 65°C bed temp

- 230°C, 210°C, 205°C hotend temp

I saw the topic about backslash and it is not.

Any hints to make the bottom layer as smooth and better looking as top layer ?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Bottom layer lines less visible

Hi pad

You may need to adjust the nozzle closer to the bed for the start

A picture would be helpful too

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Bottom layer lines less visible

Like owen says, check your bed leveling. It's critical to getting perfect first layers. I also find that using thinner first layers make them look even better (0.1-0.2 instead of the default 0.3).

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Bottom layer lines less visible

Sometimes I get a glossy bottom : it is smooth and I can't feel the lines.

img_4110.jpg

img_4111.jpg

img_4112.jpg

img_4113.jpg

I have also thought about the distance between the hotend and the bed. I am doing the bed leveling with a papersheet like described in the manual.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Bottom layer lines less visible

In addition to the exact alignment of the bed, is there anything more to say:

- This is also very much dependent on the material used.

- Then adhesive aid is required for direct printing on glass, which leave absolutely no visible residue.

- Prints the first layer with 20-25mm/S

- 210/60 degrees plus ahesive aid directly to glass should work just fine.

- After all of the first layers were printed stepwise temperatures can be lowered.

- With a good ahesive aid PLA sticks even at 45 degrees bed temperature.

- Without ahesive aid there is below 75 degrees bed temperature separations and distortions of the objects.

- Also print a lot of users on cold Plexiglas, which should also allow smooth surfaces.

Here are two examples for printed directly on glass objects with adhesive-aid.

Testing Surfaces 100m

Markus

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Bottom layer lines less visible

Just move the glass a little closer to the nozzle. Or alternatively you can increase flow on the first layer - maybe 150%. If you increase too much the pressure will build up too much and the stepper will skip. Same problem if you move the glass to close to the nozzle.

Also don't do .1mm bottom layer thickness as that is too difficult to get perfect. .2mm bottom layer is a great compromise.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Bottom layer lines less visible

How about heating up the bed a little bit more.

Would that help blending the first layer?

I wouldn't recommend it with a print that has some low/early overhangs, but this seems to be like

a pretty straight forward model.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!