Jump to content

Cura is filling up the Hole in the letter "a" and I have no clue how to correct it. Please advise.


sonderspider

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Cura is filling up the Hole in the letter "a" and I have no clue how to correct it. Please advise.

Your model is messed up. There are no inside faces in the "a"s. 

image.thumb.png.8609c4375109ab936230845375c33e78.png   image.thumb.png.c27fb792df414b04b0a55515dab0c4df.png

Normally not having inside faces means it's part of an enclosed volume which doesn't need them, because you don't see them through the top and bottom. Cura closes them up because it tries to print watertight volumes.

 

You say you used an STL converter online - what did you convert it from?

Edited by Slashee_the_Cow
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Cura is filling up the Hole in the letter "a" and I have no clue how to correct it. Please advise.

    Also, from a design perspective: lightweight script fonts are among the worst things possible to try and print. Especially the fancier sections:

    image.thumb.png.dc019a60d1d8f4512712873245da124f.png

    A lot of that is one wall thick. We're talking 0.4mm thick and 14.4mm high (or 3.5mm very much not high, if that's why you sunk most of it under the base) here. I'd be surprised if you could get it all off the build plate in one piece. And you can see with all the Z seams (the white bits in the walls) there are going to be a lot of retractions, which is bad for the filament (because it'll be ground back and forth through the extruder a lot, it's why Cura has a setting for maximum extractions per length of filament), bad for structural integrity (it's not very strong where it just stops, lifts and goes somewhere else), can lead to stringing (especially on parts this thin, if there's filament left in the nozzle chamber when it retracts to travel it'll usually string out along the travel move) and can look messy, because there's often a small blob of filament left at a Z seam.

    Edited by Slashee_the_Cow
    fixed typo
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted (edited) · Cura is filling up the Hole in the letter "a" and I have no clue how to correct it. Please advise.

    Okay, just because I like to help people... here's a fixed version of the model. There were also a few other small holes and I fixed the surface normals on top (so now it will actually iron, since you have that turned on.

     

    Edit: also the graphics designer in me wants to tell you that you should increase the tracking in the "athew" so that it's not so far from the "'s", plus it looks a bit bunched together as it is.

    CE3MAX_A_Concern_Edit.stl

    Edited by Slashee_the_Cow
  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • UltiMaker Cura 5.7 stable released
        Cura 5.7 is here and it brings a handy new workflow improvement when using Thingiverse and Cura together, as well as additional capabilities for Method series printers, and a powerful way of sharing print settings using new printer-agnostic project files! Read on to find out about all of these improvements and more. 
         
          • Like
        • 27 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...