Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Warping on printed multicopter arms


handyman
 Share

Recommended Posts

Posted · Warping on printed multicopter arms

IMG 4416

IMG 4415

Hello,

I am having trouble printing several parts of a multicopter I have design.

I have warping at the edges of some (all printed at the same time) of the arms.

Some have some warping at the edges, I have printed other things without this problem.

I use the defaul normal printer setting from dura, I have an ultimaker 2.

I havent try anything else as I am new to the community.

Should I change some settings, If I have to please tell how, this is a complete new world for me!!

thank you

alfonso

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Warping on printed multicopter arms

    i normally print with a heated bed temp 55. .. cooler than the normal temp and helps.

    Also did you use a little gluestick on the glass and then clean it away a little.. you only need a small small amount of stickyness... heated bed 55 and your print bed lgood and evel.. then make sure the first print layer puts down a nice squeezed layer of filament and you should be perfect....

    Ian :-)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Warping on printed multicopter arms

    You may activate it by selecting the brim option in 'Platform Adhesion Type' in the basic settings. The size of the brim, i.e. the number of lines, can be controlled in the expert settings.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
     Share

    • Our picks

      • New here? Get ahead with a free onboarding course
        Hi,
         
        Often getting started is the most difficult part of any process. A good start sets you up for success and saves you time and energy that could be spent elsewhere. That is why we have a onboarding course ready for
        Ultimaker S5 Pro Bundle, Ultimaker S5, Ultimaker S3 Ultimaker 2+ Connect.   
        They're ready for you on the Ultimaker Academy platform. All you need to do to gain access is to register your product to gain free access. 
        Ready? Register your product here in just 60 seconds.
        • 8 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...