Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
johna

Ringing on single wall print

Recommended Posts

Nope, that looks surprisingly smooth coming from OpenSCAD, I'm used to seeing all kinds of faceting on those models.

In that case I would look at slowing down the print and lowering acceleration as mentioned in the post I linked to.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Don't slow it down! Just reduce acceleration.

Here are the results of someone's experiment - only lowering acceleration helped - consider 1000mm/sec - posting #8:

http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/2532-prevent-ringing-wobbly-surface-after-sharp-corners/?p=18006

 

HOWEVER, looking at his pictures and your picture they look quite a bit different. I'm not convinced that is ringing.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

It's official, that's the first time gr5 has NOT recommended to slow down :eek: Also, I already linked that post ;)

The size of the artifacts is what threw me off as well but I figured if he slowed down and reduced acceleration we would remove those variables.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×

Important Information

Terms of Use Privacy Policy