Jump to content
Sign in to follow this  
anon4321

Oh c'mon !!!! First Print!

Recommended Posts

Posted · Oh c'mon !!!! First Print!

First print, no tweaking, barely know what I'm doing.... C'mon that's not bad:

first print montage

Looks worse in the photos. Looks much better in the real world.

Meant to note that the underextrusion on the base was because I didn't "prime" the filament feed.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Oh c'mon !!!! First Print!

welcome to the world of printing what you think ! ;-)

Ian :-)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Oh c'mon !!!! First Print!

Looks pretty good for a first print :) better that my Ultimaker Robot great job enjoy the fantastic machine ;)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Oh c'mon !!!! First Print!

I think I had the temp too low. There were some chunks missing on the back. I lower the default to 180 from 210.

I printed some calibration cubes at 100%, 150% and 200%. Even at 2x they came out OK.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Oh c'mon !!!! First Print!

180C is too cold for that color filament. Unless you slow to maybe 10mm/sec which will take hours to print that robot. Also if it accidentally goes below 170C Marlin doesn't let the extruder move.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Oh c'mon !!!! First Print!

Printing slower will improve quality more than printing colder. 210 is already an excellent temp. But this quality that you show is good enough for me personally.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Oh c'mon !!!! First Print!

Jonathon, that looks real good.

Gr5, I picked 180 just because that is what I thought was the right temp for PLA. For some reason, I thought 210 was more appropriate for ABS.

In general, I think pictures make the prints look worse than they are. When the robot was done, I really thought it looked nearly molded.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Oh c'mon !!!! First Print!

No, 240-250 or more is typical for ABS.

180 is definitely low for PLA - for most things you should be able to print quite nicely in the 210-230 range. For most things it doesn't make much difference, provided the plastic is liquid enough to flow sufficiently fast for the speed and layer height that you are printing.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!