Jump to content

Is there any way to overlap the seam when printing?


Recommended Posts

Posted · Is there any way to overlap the seam when printing?

hello guys!!

 

Is there any configuration that I can do so that the nozzle goes beyond the seam?

 

This happens because I am printing at high speed and the nozzle diameter is 1mm, just the sweep used to clean the nozzle is not enough.

 

WhatsApp Image 2024-07-10 at 17.09.54.jpeg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Posted · Is there any way to overlap the seam when printing?

    It sounds like the setting you're looking for is Walls > Outer Wall Wipe Distance - this will stop extruding at the seam but continue moving the nozzle past it. Usually it doesn't need to be very high at all (Cura will warn you if you set it above 0.8mm) but with a 1mm nozzle you might need to go a bit further.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now
    • Our picks

      • UltiMaker Cura 5.8 beta released
        Another Cura release has arrived and in this 5.8 beta release, the focus is on improving Z seams, as well as completing support for the full Method series of printers by introducing a profile for the UltiMaker Method.
          • Like
        • 1 reply
      • Introducing the UltiMaker Factor 4
        We are happy to announce the next evolution in the UltiMaker 3D printer lineup: the UltiMaker Factor 4 industrial-grade 3D printer, designed to take manufacturing to new levels of efficiency and reliability. Factor 4 is an end-to-end 3D printing solution for light industrial applications
          • Thanks
          • Like
        • 3 replies
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...