Jump to content
IRobertI

Post your latest print!

Recommended Posts

Posted · Post your latest print!

I was toying with the idea of printing the directions

 

I was thinking at some clip to snap on the lower section of the bed

Bed guide

PS: Made in 30 seconds and I dont even know if its the good direction

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Post your latest print!

Oh, and the STLs are available on YM.... pom pom pom. Think I found my new project (after I get that baby mobile finished for my godchild) :)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Post your latest print!

:eek: :eek: My god this is some sexy printing great job, i love the pics too. I went on your website and checked the pics... the first pics show the real one and the model one. Your pics are so nice that i got confused and thought the printed version was the real one :mrgreen:

And yes my Bronze T-800 needs a better finish, i have to get my hands on some proper polishing stuff, but i also like the less shiny effect it looks a bit like a rusty head you'll find in the garbage in a couple of years when machines have taken power in our world

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Post your latest print!

Really insane project, this is going to be made in the winter by me!

Thank you Valcrow for sharing!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Post your latest print!

I hope you don't mind Lennart :

Here it is Dirkels: http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:75582

 

Wow! Thanks for sharing ( and thanks for giving the link before I could)!

I'd love to se the "manuals" for making the different shapes!

I had to adjust the thickness though:

for Colorfabb XT I only printed 2 layers of 0.4 mm. three is waaaay too tough.

for glowfill also 2 layers, but remember to put material flow to about 133% (on normal settings, I do not remember what normal flow is in mm/s), so the sheets are flexible enough.

 

They would indeed, with the new colored XT from ColorFabb they won't break as fast as PLA.......

 

See above, XT is too tough when too thick. Also use pritt/glue! XT tends to not stick to the glass buildplate ( at least on UM2)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Post your latest print!

Thanks guys! :mrgreen:

@braddock - Yeah the orientation (and combination) of everything was the toughest part. The tail section was particularly head scratching.. I ended up making it in 6 pieces all in weird angles, but it worked out in the end.

@Didier - That's the work of my bro the photographer. I'm not a fan of how the official Ducati bikes are lit, it's really weird and flat looking, almost fake like you said...

@cons - I fixed it! thanks!

@Lennart - It took me about 2.5 weeks (including painting), I had a bit of an insane 2.5 weeks since this was my side project. I had to make sure I was pretty much always printing even if the parts attached to it wasn't designed yet. Then foolish me, I went to try enamel and lacquer paints which take like days to cure (I'm use to instant dry acrylics). I assembled while paint was still curing on the insides. :oops: soooo. I can't guarantee all the pieces will work perfectly.

It was fun anyways. :)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Post your latest print!

Wow! Thanks for sharing ( and thanks for giving the link before I could)!

I'd love to se the "manuals" for making the different shapes!

I had to adjust the thickness though:

for Colorfabb XT I only printed 2 layers of 0.4 mm. three is waaaay too tough.

for glowfill also 2 layers, but remember to put material flow to about 133% (on normal settings, I do not remember what normal flow is in mm/s), so the sheets are flexible enough.

See above, XT is too tough when too thick. Also use pritt/glue! XT tends to not stick to the glass buildplate ( at least on UM2)

 

My settings are the first layer of 0.3mm, 2 layers of 0.15mm...

I also use an heated bed and kapton tape on my UM1, XT (transparent and colored) does indeed not attach well on glass without glue.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Post your latest print!

Hello there,

 

And counting. Here it is the integration within the structure. Now you can see the circuit boards and development being gradually.

 

At the level of the chassis.

Img_001.jpg

 

In terms of power outlets.

Img_002.jpg

 

The rack removed.

 

Img_003.jpg

 

The bottom of the rack. Here I would lodge the battery over its entire length.

 

Img_007.jpg

 

Installation of special covers on the D-sub 9 outlets.

 

Img_001.jpg

 

Img_003.jpg

 

Img_004.jpg

 

Thank you for your attention and likes to touch me and pushes me to continue the project.

 

See you soon.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Post your latest print!

Not a very exciting print but it should come in handy. Modelled up and printed this thing yesterday to show people the difference in infill percentages.

infillDemo

 

I made the "inserts" removable because you just know people will break the things...

infillDemoCAD

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Post your latest print!

bronzefill2

 

My first print with bronzeFill. It's just a small ring I designed for my girlfriend's upcoming fashion show, but boy that filament is awesome. There's absolutely no way you could tell it's printed.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Post your latest print!

Is that bronze fill ring straight from the printer? it looks slightly rounded, maybe tumbled?

Regardless it's an awesome finish!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Post your latest print!

Is that bronze fill ring straight from the printer? it looks slightly rounded, maybe tumbled?

 

Ah, sorry I put the info in the image description, forgot to do so in the post. It was printed at 0.1 layers, sanded lightly and then polished. Didn't take too much time. The rounding happened while sanding, it thought it would give a more realistic metal look. :)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Post your latest print!

Nice. Just did my first perfect print with bronzefill. No more holes, no more material flow at 120-130%. I just need to print fast (50mm/s at least).

Better put some laquer for rings and bracelet if you dont want to end up with a green finger after a few days.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Post your latest print!

I've finally finished the character. Paintjob took a little longer than expected :p But it came out pretty much as I hoped. Hope it lived up to your expectations as well.

DT_01.JPG

 

Timelapse.jpg

 

DT_02.JPG

 

DT_03.jpg

 

DT_04.JPG

 

DT_05.JPG

 

@Valcrow That's an awesome bike, I want to make one too now haha

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Post your latest print!

Blimey! That's set the bar up into the stratosphere.

Very well done Alex.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Post your latest print!

*droops away*

See you all again in a couple years, when I'm done practicing.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!