Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Post your latest print!


Recommended Posts

  • Replies 4.7k
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

Top Posters In This Topic

Popular Posts

Took me forever to do this. And it is still rougher than I would have liked.   3D concept rendering:   Finished piece:    

Bath interferometers.  I have made about 20 of these for people who use them to test their telescope mirrors.  They are amazingly accurate and can do better than a $40,000 Zygo PSI optical tester.  Th

I just finished this. It was a multi-part print for ease of painting. Some of it I am not sure what happened...but hey, it is purty....And, I am unanimous in that ? Test Render Parts

Posted Images

Posted · Post your latest print!

Well I finally decided to grab some bronzefill and give it a go. My normal thing is to print the ultimaker robot with the new material till I find out what settings and how well it prints.

Well first go and it turned out pretty good.

Now I just need to polish it up and see how he shines.

SAM 0133

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    Very nice. Please post your print settings.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    Layer Height: 0.1

    Shell Thickness: 1.6

    Speed: 30mm/s

    Temp: 190

    Bed: 50

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    Did you increase flow rate for the bronzefill ?

    @Didier Awesome bird/mouse feeder pic lol

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    Once again Ultimaker saves Christmas!

     

    Wedges

    These 4 wedges were "designed" and printed in a jiffy, to align my christmas tree :D

    Retraction settings were spot on!

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    No, I checked the colorfabb website and there was no mention of increasing the flow so I just left it on 100%.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    Layer Height: 0.1

    Shell Thickness: 1.6

    Speed: 30mm/s

    Temp: 190

    Bed: 50

     

    Can I ask what fan speed you had set? And you used Venkel's shroud ?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    Yes and I used 100% fan at 1mm.

    Also zip hop 0.08 to help reduce vibrations. Retraction at max speed and acceleration is 1500.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    Yes and I used 100% fan at 1mm.

    Also zip hop 0.08 to help reduce vibrations. Retraction at max speed and acceleration is 1500.

     

    Superb! Thanks for the heads up :-) Will try the same. I often use the little robot as a test :-)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    Nothing super exciting, just created some ninja feet for my 3DR Delta Printer in Grass color. I received my first shipment of Colorfabb filaments. Just love the glow fill and ninja flex is top notch. Now i know what I've been missing.

    Filaments

    Ninja Feet

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    Hope my measurements were correct for your colourfabb Chrisp :p

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    Just tested to see if I could get a custom logo on a Fairphone case. And found out the results were quite nice.... it's printed with ColorFabb Traffic Red, on a very low speed.

     

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    Any details about the software you used?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    I used Blender, uv displacement mapping.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    And what file did you start with? The blender file provided by Fairphone? That one looks very strange to me...

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    I finally finished and printed my MosFET relay hack that I started a long time ago!

    28   finished PCB 2

     

    finished with case

    The design is shared on YouMagine.

    I printed the circuit board (and case) with Diamond Age's excellent "Kiwi Lime" PLA. I love this PLA, it prints like a charm and the results are quite strong.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    That definitely re-defines "printed" circuit board ;)

    Nice one.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    And what file did you start with? The blender file provided by Fairphone? That one looks very strange to me...

     

    I just pulled the .blender file from the Fairphone website, and started editing it! What's strange about it, it just works.... B). I am glad when ppl put the original files online (and not just the .stl....). This way it makes live so much easier to change designs.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    I just pulled the .blender file from the Fairphone website, and started editing it! What's strange about it, it just works.... B). I am glad when ppl put the original files online (and not just the .stl....). This way it makes live so much easier to change designs.

     

    That's what's strange:

    Fairphone Case Branded Vs Template

    top: template (from blender file)

    bottom: 'branded' (from stl)

    The template has really strange angles... I'm pretty sure it shouldn't look like that. Which Blender version are you using?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

     

    That's indeed quite strange! I use Blender 2.72b 64-bit on a windows box. Using the file 'FairphoneCommunity.blend" from the zip at the fairphone support forum. I It looks like the visible layer is ok. But somehow the 'SimpleDeform' modifier doesn't seem right. Because at the upper picture it only affects the sides of the object, and not the object as a whole.

    At my setup the settings are as follows (see screenshot, right below).

    SimpleDeform

    - Blend

    - Origin: Cube

    - Angle: 11 degrees

    - Limits: 0.25/0.75

    This modifier should bend the object as a whole. Instead of only the sides. (Quite cool btw!!!)

    screenshot of blender on fairphone case source file

    [edit: maybe we should continue this on the software part of the forum... Blender deserves its own topic :-)]

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    Just tested to see if I could get a custom logo on a Fairphone case. And found out the results were quite nice.... it's printed with ColorFabb Traffic Red, on a very low speed.

     

    Very nice. If you want to remove the vertical lines print the case with a 45 degree rotation

    45degree

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now

    ×
    ×
    • Create New...