Jump to content
IRobertI

Post your latest print!

Recommended Posts

Posted (edited) · Post your latest print!

Thanks, ill try lower the temps more, just afraid of that clicking sound. im doing 205 at 30mms with color fabb i didnt notice any difference from 210 to 205 so ill see if 200 or 195,then 190.

Its a memento scan and quick retouch. I cant seem to get good results from memento without having to spend at least a few hours cleaning up the image, especially the hair.

This is it before retouching in case you were wandering.

5a33142a89947_ScreenShot2015-11-25at15_12_21.thumb.png.7af5cb2ea44164216f98a7bf7f173600.png

I think the shell infill is causing the moire issues, as lowering the temps did nothing, and the lines seem to follow from the infill lines.... unsolvable then. Will try with different PLA, as i never got it this much before.

5a33142a89947_ScreenShot2015-11-25at15_12_21.thumb.png.7af5cb2ea44164216f98a7bf7f173600.png

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Post your latest print!

It's been a long time i didn't post anything here, shame on me!

I have a special print to show to you guys but i have to prepare a subject about it on my website before

Meanwhile here are some prints i did recently in woodfill fine wit the olsson block

A lamp i designed by following a tutorial on Fusion 360

0.80mm nozzle and 0.40mm layers, nearly all the volume of my UM2 printed in 4h30!

I disabled retractions and the stringing gives a nice look at the lamp i think

20151113_203900.thumb.jpg.cc4f5e232e6ceaf8b31ccb121b04d827.jpg

.

20151113_195752.thumb.jpg.07e38a455fc038b020dc665e7c420d26.jpg

Two small prints for 3dhubs, one with the 0.80mm nozzle and 0.2 mm layers:

20151123_185548.thumb.jpg.1cfdc0091338dfcbdd558f401f9dfaf5.jpg

.

20151123_185537.thumb.jpg.d6a9231c07b9ef7852218b4232ea8186.jpg

This one with 0.60mm nozzle:

20151124_224335.thumb.jpg.3f02dd0666e4241be538a0e1c0e5cb61.jpg

20151113_203900.thumb.jpg.cc4f5e232e6ceaf8b31ccb121b04d827.jpg

20151113_195752.thumb.jpg.07e38a455fc038b020dc665e7c420d26.jpg

20151123_185548.thumb.jpg.1cfdc0091338dfcbdd558f401f9dfaf5.jpg

20151123_185537.thumb.jpg.d6a9231c07b9ef7852218b4232ea8186.jpg

20151124_224335.thumb.jpg.3f02dd0666e4241be538a0e1c0e5cb61.jpg

  • Like 5

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Post your latest print!

My first arty piece! I printed it hollow so had to fill it full of tissues as it was printing to give support to the areas it wanted to print in thin air! worked ok most of the time, next time ill just give it infill though lol.

20151126_102712.thumb.jpg.4e7060f7d879de7c3c812b02c799a210.jpg

20151126_102712.thumb.jpg.4e7060f7d879de7c3c812b02c799a210.jpg

  • Like 4

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Post your latest print!

I finished a new spool holder for my UMO - Goal here is to not have a long pole sticking out the back of the printer...

It has come about as a collaboration between me (who got the idea a while back), and a mate from a danish 3d printing group, for whom I described the idea and presented some sketches, he then did the CAD drawings...

image.thumb.jpeg.f89ccefcff4aa00df672c70990b54d69.jpeg

image.thumb.jpeg.c1236d4d35df02d059be01a6d362f1f6.jpeg

image.thumb.jpeg.a3b0045fdb2a144b4af1e62366026932.jpeg

image.thumb.jpeg.f89ccefcff4aa00df672c70990b54d69.jpeg

image.thumb.jpeg.c1236d4d35df02d059be01a6d362f1f6.jpeg

image.thumb.jpeg.a3b0045fdb2a144b4af1e62366026932.jpeg

  • Like 6

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Post your latest print!

Great solution Tommyph1208, nice design.

 

Thanks, Im quite happy with it, and it falls nicely in line with my other attempts at trying to keep the printer compact and "streamlined"..

My mate (who did most of the drawings) now added the design to Thingiverse:

http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:1158080

I added some instructions in the comments...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Post your latest print!

I finished a new spool holder for my UMO - Goal here is to not have a long pole sticking out the back of the printer...

 

That's a really cool design, nicely done! The one thing I would probably change is the spring loaded locking mechanism to make it one handed. How about making a part that looks like an upside down "Y" with the rollers on the two downward points. And then a single spring that you pull straight up instead? Or maybe it would even be enough with a single roller up top?

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Post your latest print!

I second Robert`s reply, and also just a quick thought.... Doesn't the tension from those two sprung loaded rollers actually ADD tension to the spoil ? Or do they rotate very freely even when loaded.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · Post your latest print!

 

I finished a new spool holder for my UMO - Goal here is to not have a long pole sticking out the back of the printer...

 

That's a really cool design, nicely done! The one thing I would probably change is the spring loaded locking mechanism to make it one handed. How about making a part that looks like an upside down "Y" with the rollers on the two downward points. And then a single spring that you pull straight up instead? Or maybe it would even be enough with a single roller up top?

 

Thanks a lot!

It means a lot coming from you Robert, seeing how you seem to pump out quality stuff on a regular basis (you'll notice your own super slick feeder design pulling on the spool there in the picture ;))

Several people have mentioned trying with just 1 spring loaded pulley, I might just try it to compare... It would make it way faster and simpler to build a full kit.

What I do now, is to actually lift the spring loaded pulleys with the edge of the spool and then just snap the spool in place in the lower pulleys once its heigh enough, so it can be done one-person, though I agree a single spring loader would be simpler.

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · Post your latest print!

I second Robert`s reply, and also just a quick thought.... Doesn't the tension from those two sprung loaded rollers actually ADD tension to the spoil ?  Or do they rotate very freely even when loaded.

 

The rollers have 626 bearings inside to make them rotate smoothly, theres also not a lot of friction between the plastic spool and printed plastic roller, so even if they were fixed I don't think it would be much of a problem...

Edited by Guest
bearing size mentioned was wrong - Changed from 608 to 626
  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Post your latest print!

Hey Guys,

I got a little bit of time this weekend, so I finished my thing. It's a Fallout Mini nuke -with innards! Check it out.

iUYhXjD.gif

007-3D-Printed-Fallout-Mini-Nuke-Prop-580x870.jpg

006-3D-Printed-Fallout-Mini-Nuke-Prop.jpg

010-3D-Printed-Fallout-Mini-Nuke-Prop.jpg

030-3D-Printed-Fallout-Mini-Nuke-Prop-RAW.jpg

More pics here!

  • Like 16

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Post your latest print!

Hey Guys,

I got a little bit of time this weekend, so I finished my thing. It's a Fallout Mini nuke -with innards! Check it out.

 

Share it pleeeeease! - So cool :)

  • Like 1

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Post your latest print!

I have a question about my print....

While the quality is excellent overall, I notice these trailing lines on them (smooth to the touch)...is that normal? Is there anything I can do to eliminate them? I'm printing with ColorFabb PLA/PHA @ 208C , 0.20 layers and 24% infill (structure pieces so I opted for higher infill)

lines.thumb.JPG.96bcc6aa0bbd8dd2feb13ada19999838.JPG

lines.thumb.JPG.96bcc6aa0bbd8dd2feb13ada19999838.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Post your latest print!

Di you mean the combing lines? You can eliminate them by disabling combing or by using the RetractWhileCombing plugin for legacy Cura.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted (edited) · Post your latest print!

Ahhh, so that's what combing is

I have it set to the default value if ALL

What setting should it be set to? Off?

Edited by Guest

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Post your latest print!

That depends on what you want. Maybe the tooltip can help you? Off is certainly the way to let the combing lines disappear but maybe it's too radical. Are you using Cura 15.06+ or the legacy Cura?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Our picks

    • Ultimaker Cura 4.0 | Stable available!
      Ultimaker Cura 4.0 is mainly focused on the improved user interface and cloud integration.
      As always, we want to collect your user feedback for this release. If there are any improvements you can think of, feel free to mention it here and help us to shape the next release.
      • 98 replies
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!