Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Post your latest print!


Recommended Posts

  • Replies 4.7k
  • Created
  • Last Reply

Top Posters In This Topic

Top Posters In This Topic

Popular Posts

Took me forever to do this. And it is still rougher than I would have liked.   3D concept rendering:   Finished piece:    

Bath interferometers.  I have made about 20 of these for people who use them to test their telescope mirrors.  They are amazingly accurate and can do better than a $40,000 Zygo PSI optical tester.  Th

I just finished this. It was a multi-part print for ease of painting. Some of it I am not sure what happened...but hey, it is purty....And, I am unanimous in that ? Test Render Parts

Posted Images

Posted · Post your latest print!

Thinking about following snowygrouch's approach to the shortbelts, getting rid of them that is. I already have the rods and couplers. Now I just need to muster up the courage to tear apart a fully working printer... I'm not quite there yet :D

While waiting for that to happen I designed a few parts for it.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!
    I've been using this model to test freshly made experimental PLA fillament. This was sliced with kisslicer at 0.16 mm with 33% infill. Takes about 3,5 hours to print.

    I've seen those colors before, did your red also contain some black spots in the filament on the roll?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!
    I've been using this model to test freshly made experimental PLA fillament. This was sliced with kisslicer at 0.16 mm with 33% infill. Takes about 3,5 hours to print.

    I've seen those colors before, did your red also contain some black spots in the filament on the roll?

    Hi Daid, yes it did. Printed fine though, I was a little worried it might clog the nozzle but no such thing happened. Have you printed with the material?

     

    That is a sweet model. Think I'll have to print it just because it's cool :) (then look at it for five minutes before dumping it into the bag of random stuff never to be seen again :p ).

    Haha, that's a very familiar scenario. I have three bags right now, but its cool because it shows the quality of prints 1,5 years ago when retraction didn't exist, nor did cura or kisslicer. Lots has changed!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!
    I've been using this model to test freshly made experimental PLA fillament. This was sliced with kisslicer at 0.16 mm with 33% infill. Takes about 3,5 hours to print.

    I've seen those colors before, did your red also contain some black spots in the filament on the roll?

    Hi Daid, yes it did. Printed fine though, I was a little worried it might clog the nozzle but no such thing happened. Have you printed with the material?

    Not sure how much red we printed. But the gold/yellow one we printed a full roll. The main problem with the rolls we had was diameter consistency, the diameter varied quite a bit, and the filament wasn't always round. So not all prints came out pretty.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    Is there a reason for the material secrecy?

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    8388503193_7141629fc1_c.jpg

    Probably a little bit of overextrusion, some of the lines are quite visible. The generated support structure from kisslicer works really well.

    8388503455_3654704084_c.jpg

    8388503063_192fbab79f_c.jpg

    Apart from the gold hexagon duplo track all models are sliced with kisslicer, at 0.16mm layerheight.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    We are printing the body for our robotics vehicle (chassis are ready-made).

    real1.jpg

    real2.jpg

    All the 3D models are made with Blender and freely available on GitHub. For more pictures, videos and information about the vehicle, plase take a look at our web site:

    http://veterobot.com

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!
    I've been using this model to test freshly made experimental PLA fillament. This was sliced with kisslicer at 0.16 mm with 33% infill. Takes about 3,5 hours to print.

    I was wondering why use 33% infill? There is no structural strength needed, so wouldn't an infill of 10 or 15% be enough? Or is there some magical anti-warping or surface quality considerations involved?

    I'm pretty new to printing and haven't strayed much from the default Cura settings (besides enabling retraction and support). So I am pretty interested in what I can change and why.

    Jeroen

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!
    I was wondering why use 33% infill? There is no structural strength needed, so wouldn't an infill of 10 or 15% be enough? Or is there some magical anti-warping or surface quality considerations involved?

     

    I used 33% infill because I was testing PLA materiaal and deliberately wanted to use a lot of fillament. But you are right you could print this with a lot less infill, it might even be posible to print this model hollow.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    You can print it hollow, I have. Been experimenting a bit with that model and very fine layers (0.04) but I get "fuzz" on some parts of the model for some reason, not sure why. But it ruins the print. Seems like if you go below about 0.08 or so you start losing quality. At least on my machine.

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    morning guys.

    i just wanted to say there are some really beautiful clean models being made here recently.

    its kinda cool to see the progress in quality on the side of the users and of course of ultimaker.

    really cool !

    Ian :-)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    my last compliments does not mean ! stop ;-)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    If you insist :)

    finished this a while ago but never posted the full rocket assembled...with cat 8-)

    7106132.jpeg

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    Awesome! And nice cat! (+5 points for the cat)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    the cat must have taken hours to do and the retraction must have been crazy to get those wiskers right... !

    respect !

    Ian :D

    :lol: :lol:

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    I keep getting requests to post these, so here goes.

    1) SG's most excellent direct drive upgrade. never tension those stupid short belts, never have a naf print again. nice work SG!

    p1000058mb.jpg

    of course, all self-respecting UM owners have already made this upgrade, so it's hardly news I realize, I'm a bit late with this..

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    2) a finger no less. printed directly to a hot bed which costs £20 to make, oh and dual extrusion too from a hybrid V2 and an all metal hotend.

    p1000059b.jpg

    (cos I was twiddling my fingers waiting for UM to make a hot bed, then I thought, let's just do it. so if I can do it, you can do it so much easier!)

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    amazing setup ! respect !

    Ian :-)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    Mystery object of the day, what have I printed ?

    it is the first print on my Ultimaker+, and took around 32 Hours, with 0.1 layer,

    Cura almoste choked on the filesize and took 15 minutes to load the model and Gcode :)

    8411247.jpeg

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    That's a big first print :shock:

    Well done.

    I think you could have gotten away without support except for those 2 buttons on the palm. The UM can print overhangs of 60 to 70 degrees. Definitely 45 degrees is no problem. :)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    Maybe I could have done without support, but the fingers had some edges that were sticking out, and didn't want to take the chance :)

    after I cleaned the print I can see if it is neccesery for the right hand.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    very nice work Xeno - is it articulated?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now

    ×
    ×
    • Create New...