Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Post your latest print!


Recommended Posts

Posted · Post your latest print!

Definitely more fun than the ice blade covers I did before :wink:

Scaled to 80%, KISSlicer, UM original, 0.1 mm layer height, 7:45 h printing time, no post-processing

 

This is a real top quality print! Awesome!

What material did you use? At which speed was it printed?

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    • Replies 4.6k
    • Created
    • Last Reply

    Top Posters In This Topic

    Top Posters In This Topic

    Popular Posts

    Took me forever to do this. And it is still rougher than I would have liked.   3D concept rendering:   Finished piece:    

    Bath interferometers.  I have made about 20 of these for people who use them to test their telescope mirrors.  They are amazingly accurate and can do better than a $40,000 Zygo PSI optical tester.  Th

    I just finished this. It was a multi-part print for ease of painting. Some of it I am not sure what happened...but hey, it is purty....And, I am unanimous in that ? Test Render Parts

    Posted Images

    Posted · Post your latest print!

    I only removed 3 support structures that KISSlicer added (lower right arm, left boob and neck). I'm way too lazy and impatient for considerable post-processing ...

    I used "well-seasoned" white PLA from German RepRap at 205°C, with PLA/PHA or faberdashery the surface might even become a little smoother.

    Print speed was 40 mm/s.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    Hi Lennart ! :-)

    I used Cinema4D because I have a floating license at home for it.

    Its a very easy to use program and with a little practice you can make some nice clean printable objects.

    For this object, it was super simple. Create a profile polygone on plan, extrude up. copy original polygon shape, extrude that up with 5 layers. then Bolean the second from the first. Then pick the polygons from each layer of your second object. and using the resizer tool bring them down smaller. so you get a nice incline in the shape.

    Create a few solid boxes for your slots and group those.

    Then Bolean the grouped slots out of the main body bolean object.

    Then export as STL and your ready to print :-) :-)

    Ian :-)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    I know you guys wont believe me when I say this... but my beauty is not all natural !

    I like many need sometimes a little help ;-)

    Thanks to my ultimaker2. I can push back 10 years of aging and bad hair within an instant with my beauty ultimaker comb !

    Ian ;-) LOL

    sexy.jpg

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    Haha, nice pose.

    And this Ultimaker fandom corner looks pretty sharp.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    You know, when I started going bald I was a little bit sad about it. A few years later and a fair bit more hair lost, I couldn't be happier. Just cut it short and don't have to worry about silly things like keeping the hair in check :D

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    @ lesvilla, did you do both of those pieces without support?

    @Simon, those test prints look great!!

     

    Pretty much yeah. There's some sagging, but nothing that would be alarming :p

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    I know you guys wont believe me when I say this... but my beauty is not all natural !

    I like many need sometimes a little help :wink:

    Thanks to my ultimaker2. I can push back 10 years of aging and bad hair within an instant with my beauty ultimaker comb !

    Ian :wink: LOL

     

    Ian, you're thinking about your beauty.

    I'm already some years older than you, therefore I'm thinking about the organization of my daily body care. It was always a challenge to find the necessary parts twice a day ... but that is now much easier. Thanks to Ultimaker!!!! :-)

    20140118 122730

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    respect Sigi !! very nice :-)

    Ian :-)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    you could say, ultimaker is helping beautiful people become even more beautiful ?

    Ian ;-) LOL HEHEHE

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    Who has a "Hair" design to print for all of us bald guys ^^

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    good question ! and even better challenge !

    but honest question for you... would you wear what I print for you ??? ;-)

    Ian LOLL

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    I have always dreamed of having an Afro like the Jackson Five... it just depends on the colour you choose :)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    I have always dreamed of having an Afro like the Jackson Five... it just depends on the colour you choose :)

     

    Maybe that'll work better with a 3Doodler ;)

    (Hope I'll get mine soon...)

    /edit

    Just to stay on-topic: my latest print:

    Gearbox 1Gearbox 2

    Nothing fancy I'm afraid, but still a big step for my UM1:

    This is the first part that I've printed more or less successfully with my new Basalt HBP.

    I printed it directly on the bed, no tape, no glue or anything. Just the bare HBP @ 52°C. The bed temperature needs to be adjusted very carefully, or the plastic either won't stick if it's too cold, or will warp right off the bed if it's too warm. I might get a problem with that when printing large parts because there's rather large temperature drift between the center and the corners of the HBP.

    The part itself is a gearbox for the needle-test-adapter I'm designing at work atm. Read gallery description if you're interested.

    This will be my trial by fire for the UM1. Need a high precision and durability in order to get this thing working...

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    good solid print Johnny !.. like it ! :-)

    Ian :-)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    Day 6 with UM2:

    UM2 just finished a part with the largest plain surface for me until now.

    No problems at all.

    Layer height: 0,2

    Print speed: started with 50 mm/s and went up to 80 mm/s, the top part of the print was done with 70 mm/s

    Nozzle temp: 210 °C

    20140122 185458

    20140122 200102

    20140122 202306

    20140122 202334

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    Sigi, what material? PLA? ABS?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    Great looking print Sigi! did you print it with pla? How did you change the mm/s, with the rotary encoder dial mid print?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    Sigi -fantastisch! What did you do to make it stick and not to warp?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    The print was done with PLA.

     

    I changed the print speed by using the Tune menu during the print (while sitting in front of the UM2 and enjoying the perfect print quality).

    I just wanted to try if there is any underextrusion happening while speeding up. But no missing Filament at all up to 80 mm/s.

    At the soaring parts of the print I manualy reduced back to 70 mm/s.

     

    I just used the heated bed with 75 °C. Cleaned this before the print with a soft tissue. :-) :-) However I'm sure that there is no fat on it at all.

    No glue, no hairspray, just the heated bed.

     

    Sigi

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    I've been meaning to post this for a couple of days now - a print my 12 year old daughter did this weekend, for one of her classmates. it came out nicely with 0.15mm layers at 50mm/s. It was printed totally hollow, with 0.8mm walls, and 0.9mm top/bottom thickness - so the 'extra' infill meant that the almost-horizontal roof of the Tardis printed great.

    Tardis

    Of most note, I suggested she try the 'Cool Head Lift' feature, and it worked really well on the light on top. Great detail, and no re-melting. For scale, the light is 11mm high; the spike on top is 1.5mm high.

    Tardis Detail

    The plastic is Faberdashery Galaxy Blue (which has silver flecks in it), and the http://www.thingiverse.com/thing:131701is from Thingiverse.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    I've been trying to replicate a Module 1.0 15mx15m rack, since they aren't available here in the USA (and wow, shipping from the UK for a $9 part!)

    Ultimaker Original, PLA, 220C and speed of 40. I wish the rack edges came out better.

    gallery_536_414_71037.jpg

    gallery_536_414_84090.jpg

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

     

     

    I know you guys wont believe me when I say this... but my beauty is not all natural !

    I like many need sometimes a little help :wink:

    Thanks to my ultimaker2. I can push back 10 years of aging and bad hair within an instant with my beauty ultimaker comb !

    Ian :wink: LOL

    sexy.jpg

     

    Heh,

    Strike a pose!

    Actually, now that you can create your own comb, you could make it fit your own head;)

    Round comb.. It should not become any crazier!

     

    The plastic is Faberdashery Galaxy Blue (which has silver flecks in it), and the original model is from Thingiverse.

     

    It looks like a model made with a DLP blue resin printer!

    Very nice!

    I think I'm going to do another try at something i wanted to do before: model/simulating water bouncing of an object and capturing it for 3d printing. Maybe blender can do that, any other ideas?

    EDIT:this is not as easy as I thougth. I can make a brick explode, but I cannot make a fluid..hmm

    Cheers!

    Lennart

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now

    • Our picks

      • Talking additive | The 3D printing podcast
        Why should we be the only ones asking questions? Join us and ask Jabil all your questions on September 22nd 5pm CET
          • Like
        • 3 replies
      • Ultimaker masterclass: Optimizing your Ultimaker Cura workflow
        Save your seat for either broadcast on September 23.
        What will you learn?
        · Best practices for iterative print preparation and every lesson you should learn from each print
        · The right way to use per-object settings and when they are most useful
        · Easy-to-use resources for anyone who wants to develop their own printer definitions, plugins, or print profiles
        · How to optimize print profile settings and whether to “keep” or “discard” changes
        · When is the right time to export your drawing from CAD? (Based on Ultimaker Cura’s surprising power as 3D control software)
        · And a whole lot more tips and tricks!
         
        How can I join?
        This free masterclass will take place twice:
        1. 11am CEST (5pm SGT, 5am EDT)
        2. 5pm CEST (11am EDT, 8am PDT, 11pm SGT)
          • Like
        • 0 replies
      • Do you use 3D printing at work? Let us know
        It doesn't matter if you are using 1 Ultimaker or 10, there is inspiration in everything. We're looking for ...
        • 1 reply
    ×
    ×
    • Create New...