Jump to content
IRobertI

Post your latest print!

Recommended Posts

Posted · Post your latest print!

Yeah braddock, ive seen a few and often thought about printing one. I`m put off a lot of the time by the poor finishing of most of the models we see on thingiverse etc, people don't seem to care which colour or finish their models have! but..seeing that skull of yours makes me want to buy bronze fill and give it a bash!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Post your latest print!

Made a little Cartoon Pinup that I plan to share if there is any interest.

IMG 8954

IMG 8968

IMG 8971

IMG 8970

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Post your latest print!

@Wallen is that first shot really just after printing? It all looks so smooth... Awesome job!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Post your latest print!

@Wallen is that first shot really just after printing? It all looks so smooth... Awesome job!

 

Hehe

Maybe a small picture and less than maximal focus makes things look smoother that it is.

;)

I tried to create the model in a way that should print well without a lot of extra support and as a single piece.

And most of the model is quite smooth, printed with 0.1mm layer at 30mm/sec.

But there are some areas that print with less quality(right hand and backside of left upper arm being the weakest points).

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Post your latest print!

Well silky smooth or not, I really like the model :)

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Post your latest print!

What dremel bits do you guys use for the cleanup? No matter what I try, I always end up with burnt plastic :)

 

Anything that grinds down the surface will heat the plastic.

Teoretically you would want something that cuts rather then grind.

So, some kind of rotating file, as sharp as possible and as large diameter as possible is my suggestion.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Post your latest print!

@Blizz Awesome! My wife loves hers. She is a hit at work with all the things I have been printing. Somehow she has gotten me to print more things for her than I have for myself lol. In fact she has an iphone case printing as we speak.

I have been putting a raft under everything lately. I seem to have a better print success with it in place. Especially with small stuff. Sucks that it wastes extra filament though. I might try a different surface soon.

Did you end up with a nice working gear heart?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Post your latest print!

@Wallen

I am loving the quality of that print. I have not managed to get anything that clean from my printer yet. The slower I make my printer, the the better it seems to get though.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Post your latest print!

@Travis for a full 5 minutes yes :p

I oiled it up a bit internally when assembling hoping for smoother movement. Unfortunately while trying to rotate things it "flew" out of my hand and the top gear broke a tooth on landing. I probably had too much oil left on my hands (Lets just ignore the clumsiness for now).

Guess I have to print that one again, but didn't have time yesterday as I had to bag my printer for tonights' meet. It'll probably be something for tomorrow.

Ow btw: I have exactly the same issue: More than half of my prints are because of the "oooh"s and "aaah"s of my better half hehe.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Post your latest print!

Hello there,

 

I just introduce my last impression. This is a tunnel entry for the model train.

 

For the record, I wanted to show with a designer colleague and specialist model trains that the achievement of set pieces could be revolutionized with 3D printing.

 

I decision to make an entry tunnel Blender 2.71 (16 hours modeling). I make each stone one by one. I udder care to respect the SNCF standards to be as detailed as possible.

 

I cut through the Cura collectible then I started printing 8 hours. I was forced to put a brim to avoid décolement due to the length of printing.

 

Now here is the result in picture.

IMG 4705

IMG 4706

IMG 4707

IMG 4708

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Post your latest print!

That's some intense stone modelling! looks great though so I guess it's worth it!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Post your latest print!

Another Bronze fill print. Bottle Nose Dolphin.

0.08 @ 230 - 100mm long.

 

dolphin small 04

dolphin small 03

dolphin small 02

dolphin small

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Post your latest print!

Bronzefill looks really incredible :) how much time do you need to post process the print to get this nice result?

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Post your latest print!

Hello there,

 

I just introduce my last impression. This is a tunnel entry for the model train.

 

For the record, I wanted to show with a designer colleague and specialist model trains that the achievement of set pieces could be revolutionized with 3D printing.

 

I decision to make an entry tunnel Blender 2.71 (16 hours modeling). I make each stone one by one. I udder care to respect the SNCF standards to be as detailed as possible.

 

I cut through the Cura collectible then I started printing 8 hours. I was forced to put a brim to avoid décolement due to the length of printing.

 

Now here is the result in picture.

 

 

Crazy, no stringing at all. How did you print it? (print settings).

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Post your latest print!

Here are the garage door buttons installed. They could use a little more clearance around the edges, but I might reprint them.

pPP7DjY.jpg

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Post your latest print!

That's an amazing piece, Braddock.

Are those parts of a bigger project on skulls?

It would be a great help to know how you eventually sliced and oriented the pieces on the bed of the printer, I see overhangs everywhere, it would be a nightmare to me.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Post your latest print!

Hey Alessandro, I printed at an angle of about 60 degrees, nose pointing up with supports. I turned off retraction also, which makes for a bit more cleanup, but overall less chance of any problems printing.

The overhangs were quite good, but also, Bronze-fill smooths much easier, this isn't sanded at all, just rubbed back with steel wool.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Post your latest print!

@nicolinux

I used the default settings. Against by a "brim" has been necesary.

Layer height : 0.1

Shell trickness : 0.8

Enable rétractation : On

Bottom / Top trickness : 0.6

Fil density % : 20

Print speed mm/s : 50

Support type : None

Plateform adhesion type : Brim

For details, they realy modeled one at a time over several hours. The plate is 112 mm high and 160 mm wide.

 

In general, I thank you for your comments and encouragement.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Post your latest print!

Just wanted to share a couple of items i have made for my warhammer models. i have made a new Gatling gun and a back pack to hold ammo.

 

great prints

 

IMG 4504IMG 4505IMG 4506IMG 4507IMG 4508IMG 4509IMG 4510IMG 4511

IMG 4511

IMG 4510

IMG 4506

IMG 4509

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Post your latest print!

just another note on Bronze-fill, it most definitely smooths easier than regular PLA, even with just some steel wool buffing, the print lines are not visible at all, so, it may be a better material to use if you're planning to create molds of your parts.

If colorfabb produce an iron base version, you should get these same properties, but at a reduced cost, as iron powder is less expensive.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Post your latest print!

just another note on Bronze-fill, it most definitely smooths easier than regular PLA, even with just some steel wool buffing, the print lines are not visible at all, so, it may be a better material to use if you're planning to create molds of your parts.

If colorfabb produce an iron base version, you should get these same properties, but at a reduced cost, as iron powder is less expensive.

 

 

I second everything braddock says and I would go so far as to demand from colorfabb to release a cheaper alternative :wink:

For me this is a huge gamechanger, finally being able to print high quality looking items without the need of alot of post processing.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Post your latest print!

Thanks Braddock!

I should definely try it out.

I'm using colorfabb white filament at the moment because it's easier to smooth than other brands, but if you say this bronze it's even easier, it may be the right solution.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Posted · Post your latest print!

whew been away too long too, so..

Love the painted no face cop

Love the painted smile guy

Love all the prints in bronze

LOVE 3D printing!

Got me some bronzefill too to experiment with polishing methods. but that's something for later.

Right now my attention is on this project:

 

Cheers!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!