Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts

Post your latest print!


Recommended Posts

Posted · Post your latest print!

Raptor claw :)

 

Raptor claw

Because I have a nephew who's fond of dinosaurs (aren't they all?).

Also because I'm good in roughing things up and that is something you can do here to make it look a bit more real. :)

 

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    • Replies 4.6k
    • Created
    • Last Reply

    Top Posters In This Topic

    Top Posters In This Topic

    Popular Posts

    Took me forever to do this. And it is still rougher than I would have liked.   3D concept rendering:   Finished piece:    

    Bath interferometers.  I have made about 20 of these for people who use them to test their telescope mirrors.  They are amazingly accurate and can do better than a $40,000 Zygo PSI optical tester.  Th

    I just finished this. It was a multi-part print for ease of painting. Some of it I am not sure what happened...but hey, it is purty....And, I am unanimous in that ? Test Render Parts

    Posted Images

    Posted · Post your latest print!

    So i just received my Ultimaker 2 and have printed the first robot without changing anything to the settings. Can anyone tell me what settings i need to change in order to prevent the rough edges and dripping with the 'bridges' as you can see in the picture. Should i slow the printing speed?

     

    IMG 20140726 103651

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    Welcome Joeri!

    The overhangs is always the most difficult. It does look like slowing the printer speed here might help. Slower speed and lots of airflow! :)

    Meet my latest print: A vase for the wife :)

    Wavey Vase

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!
    I haven't used any sanding at all, only steel wool, and only for a few minutes, I haven't found it hard at all.

    I actually do have a vibratory tumbler I use for jewellery, but I have't tried it for Bronzefill.

     

    Hey guys,

    I have some news regarding my bronzefill printed ring.

    After having it on for two days, my finger turned bleu and green! ( and no it was not printed too tightly. ) i am not yet sure if this was due to the patina paint i have used, but iirc there are no bronze jewely because of this. ( actually google does not provide a definitive answer).

    I must say that i really like the Bronzefill though, it feels like a more solid object than the light pla.

     

    My first print in Bronzefill, tried various polishing techniques but settled for fine grain sand paper (240 grit), rotating brass wire brush with a dremel on low speed and finally Autosol polishing paste with a rag.

    The aged look is accomplished with applying a layer of black spraypaint and instantly afterwards try to wipe as much paint as possible off with a rag, this is done right before the final polishing.

     

    Nice one medusa!

    You give me an idea! Im gonna check if i can find a decent skyrim logo for printing, because the look is rather similar to yours. Keep up the good work!

    Cheers!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!
    Raptor claw :)

     

     

    Because I have a nephew who's fond of dinosaurs (aren't they all?).

    Also because I'm good in roughing things up and that is something you can do here to make it look a bit more real. :)

     

    You know what would be awesome.?

    Print some of these and bury them in your kids sand belt (zandbak in dutch, anyone can translate.?) When they are old enough , they will find a treasure themselves!

    Cheers!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    You mean sandpit (but I got it, speak dutch as well) ;)

    And that is actually a very good idea!

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    I have some news regarding my bronzefill printed ring.

    After having it on for two days, my finger turned bleu and green!

     

    I'm gonna be "that guy" and point out that I asked about this early on when bronze fill came out but everyone ignored me :p It should be pretty easy to avoid though, just spray some clear lacquer on it?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!
    So i just received my Ultimaker 2 and have printed the first robot without changing anything to the settings. Can anyone tell me what settings i need to change in order to prevent the rough edges and dripping with the 'bridges' as you can see in the picture. Should i slow the printing speed?

     

    If you are using the gcode that is included at the SD Card you don't have to change any settings. The print should be come out better than yours.

    Make sure both side fans are running at 100% after the first few layers. I had the same same problem with my new um2. The connector in the black meshtube for the fans was not connected!

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    Have you ever seen an Ultimaker printing upside down?

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    Nice timelapse :) A new way to manage overhangs?? :mrgreen:

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    Won't those become "underhangs"? As in they droop down? Or perhaps the re-melting when the nozzle touches it for the next layer will be good enough to push it in place along the way.. hmmm :)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    Marvel Avenger box create to hold 27 cartridge, with 3 compartments of 9 seats. The Project consists of 36 pieces and a spring mechanism for the closure. Designed with Autodesk Invetor and printed with Ultimaker 2 in a very long time

    Box PSVita

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    Looks pretty awesome for a third print :) great job

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    I took the LeFabShop belt and printed it for a wristband:

     

     

     

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    Its bracelet time!

     

    Faberdashery Aurora and Glacial Blue. This filament is so easy to print!!!

    IMG 20140728 192456

    IMG 20140727 170316

     

     

     

    Finally got to have a decent print with colorfabb fine wood filament. Sanding is really easy with it.

    IMG 20140728 210025

     

    Tried a second one after that and add to pause 4 times to partially unclog and continue. In the end I stopped watching for 5 minutes and it clogged big time :(

     

    Its kids size. Here is the link https://www.youmagine.com/designs/bracelet-kid-size

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    Yeah I have laywoo-d3 here but until I can get my hands on a nozzle with a bigger hole in I'm not going to risk it. Your experience only strengthens that idea. Looking great though

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    I wouldn't say no to a second nozzle with a 0.6 or 0.8 nozzle just for that.

    Did anyone got 2 nozzles installed on the UM2 not to be used for dual extrusion?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    @ pm_dude

    That would be an interesting concept...

    Nice bracelets, love the colours of the material you used. Will shoot for Faberdashery after I go through the Colorfabb materials I bought.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    @pm_dude: According to Colorfabb you should be able to print woodFill with a 0.4 nozzle. I wonder what went wrong there. How hot did you print?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    The last 2 prints were print with:

    Nozzle: 225C (reading from colorfabb I could try lower temp)

    Bed: 60C

    Height: 0.1mm

    Speed: 60mm/s

    Flow at 108%

    And off topic I scored 52680@ Bleeding Edge :)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    Small update!

     

    Did some more printing with wood fill fine.

     

    I changed the temp to 210 - 220 with still a lot of clogging. Reduced speed to like 30mm/s and got the same thing... That was a 0.15mm layer height this time.

     

    I ended up boosting the flow to 130% in a sort of desperate attempt to get it to flow and it worked!!!

     

    Actually its better than my previous print. Less coarse, smoother, no under extrusion. It ran at 55mm/s all the way except the first layer was at 30mm/s. I even got some strings to remove at the end.

     

    Final settings:

    55mm/s

    0.15mm height

    220C/60C

    Flow 130%

     

    IMG 20140729 222323

    IMG 20140729 222300

    IMG 20140729 221614

    I dont know whats up with the wave inside but it looks like wood!

    I'll definitively try again win less flow just to see (between 110% and 130%)

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    I printed some stuff with woodfill fine, i had some clogs it seems to me that 220°c is a good temperature to go.

    There's a profile you can download from their website for Cura. I only printed in layers of 0.24 to 0.27mm and the result was pretty good maybe that's the setting you should change and not the flow.

    It also seems to me that it works better with retraction disabled.

    The prints i made were at 50mm/s and shells of 1.2mm.

    I'd say that if you have to increase the flow a lot maybe the head is still partially clogged?

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    @ pm_dude

    That would be an interesting concept...

    Nice bracelets, love the colours of the material you used. Will shoot for Faberdashery after I go through the Colorfabb materials I bought.

     

    Which make take some time :mrgreen:

    The Wall of Colorfabb fun!

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites
    Posted · Post your latest print!

    I only printed in layers of 0.24 to 0.27mm and the result was pretty good

    I'll have to try it

    @TMrevlje Holy poop! yep that will take some time.

     

  • Link to post
    Share on other sites

    Create an account or sign in to comment

    You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

    Create an account

    Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

    Register a new account

    Sign in

    Already have an account? Sign in here.

    Sign In Now

    ×
    ×
    • Create New...