Jump to content
Ultimaker Community of 3D Printing Experts
Sign in to follow this  
tonym

Bed leveling problem with Ultimaker 2

Recommended Posts

Hi,

I got my ultimaker 2 yesterday and can complete the levelling procedure without issue just trapping the paper between the nozzle and plate on all 3 locations.

The issue is then when coming to print it starts approx 0.5mm above the plate (visually you can see a huge gap between the nozzle and plate).

The way i have got around this issue it to repeatedly run the minicaltest and adjust the bed during this process.

It seams the z0 on the print level and the z0 on the print are not the same, is this normal?

Cheers.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

You level your bed with the three screws under the buildplate, right? I did miss the third screw and the back of the build plate when i first leveled my UM2.

If you are using Cura, check your "initial layer thickness". Its set to 0.3 on standard. You can try to lower it. Im using 0.15 for all Prints right now.

I think cura takes your bedleveling and then add some height related to the first layer thickness.

I level my bed while im printing a really large cube (or something that prints a large area for the first layer. You can also take a small cube and print a really large skirt around it). Just repeat printing the first layer and level the bed with the three screws underneath the build plate, until you fine with he result. I set initial layer thickness to 0.15 on all prints so its always the same first layer thickness.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

.3mm is better first layer as you don't have to be quite as precise when levelling. .15mm is for experts (or patient people who spend hours leveling maybe).

Level it one more time. It should just barely bite the paper - you should feel a small increase in resistance at each of the 3 spots on the paper.

The paper should be average paper used for ink jet printers, photocopiers. Not thick cardboard stock.

Typical paper is .1mm thick and after you "level" Cura moves the bed *closer* by .1mm to be the Z=0 point. Then when printing the first layer it moves to Z=layer height so for .3mm layer it would move to Z=0.3.

 

I think cura takes your bedleveling and then add some height related to the first layer thickness.

 

It subtracts the 0.1mm.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Thanks guys,

I am out all day today but will try again on my return.

The main issue is when the nozzle is so far away the PLA does not adhering to the glass, it is cooling before hitting the glass then just getting dragged around the plate and sticking to the nozzle.

Each time i have levelled i ensure that it nips the paper on all 3 locations. I can get great prints when running the minicaltest and tweaking the height by eye as it goes around the bed perimeter but its a real pain to keep doing this.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi,

Just to complete advices, i'd like to relate another possibility.

I experimented what follow:

 

  • I correctly made my bed levelling
  • At each print, i was still away by 0.5 cm !!

I first thought i was doing something wrong. I made it 5 times and was always away from the plate by 0.5 cm !

So i decided to check my model. It was a sketchup model. It turns out i had a tube with reverted faces à 0.5 cm of the bed level. I reverted the faces, exported the STL again and made the gcode with Cura.

It turns out this was the problem and never had bed levelling problem again.

Hope that helps !

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Make sure you always check your sliced model in "layer view". You can save yourself lots of trouble - you don't want to find out you have something wrong with your model (from the slicer's view) when you get 10 hours into your print!

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Hi Tonym,

I was seeing the same symptoms, a bunch of us have finally narrowed this down, and a firmware upgrade will be out shortly -- watch for 14.06.1. There is also a workaround you can use now: see http://umforum.ultimaker.com/index.php?/topic/5935-z-axis-homing-inconsistent-on-um2-workaround-and-patch/ for details.

Steve

 

This is great news.

I never did get to the bottom of the issue, thanks for updating this!

Tony

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now
Sign in to follow this  

  • Our picks

    • How to 3D print with reinforced engineering materials
      Ultimaker is hosting a webinar where we explain how you can achieve and maintain a high print success rate using these new reinforced engineering materials. Learn from Ultimaker's Product Manager of Materials and top chemical engineer Bart van As how you can take your 3D printing to that next level.
      • 0 replies
    • "Back To The Future" using Generative Design & Investment Casting
      Designing for light-weight parts is becoming more important, and I’m a firm believer in the need to produce lighter weight, less over-engineered parts for the future. This is for sustainability reasons because we need to be using less raw materials and, in things like transportation, it impacts the energy usage of the product during it’s service life.
        • Like
      • 12 replies
×

Important Information

Welcome to the Ultimaker Community of 3D printing experts. Visit the following links to read more about our Terms of Use or our Privacy Policy. Thank you!